Hurts me to say this: Africa will not be saved by entrepreneurship. We cannot vibecode ourselves into the 4th industrial revolution. We still need to industrialize. To achieve this, we need stronger and better public institutions. We need extremely competent leaders at the helm.
another major cultural challenge is the tendency to blur the line between business and personal finances.
the moment your business shows moderate success, people assume you personally have money.
they ask for “loans” that may never be repaid and take it personally when you explain that company money is not personal money.
we really need to start teaching personal finances classes in schools
One of the biggest challenges facing African entrepreneurs is being a first-generation founder in their family.
If you come from a family where no one has ever run a business before, you face a double challenge. When you fail, they will attack you. When you succeed, they may give you the wrong advice: “Cut off your partners; they are delaying you.” “You know you can buy another house.” “Your wife is holding you back.” And so on.
My humble advice, if you feel you belong in this category: get a business mentor very early. Not someone who stole money to build their business, but someone who truly understands and has experienced what it takes to build a business from the ground up.
And the moment you outgrow your mentor, respectfully move on to another one.
Your circle can easily limit your growth potential. Talking to the right people can unlock it exponentially.
Stay focused. Entrepreneurship is not about impressing people.
There are tons of case studies about this specific thing. there is even the subject of AI poisoning which big tech is trying to fight.
and if we stop creating more original content/resources in the future data will stay still, unless maybe AI becomes creative lol
Ukitaka kufika mbali na watu, kuna vitu simple sana:
Fika kwa muda.
Ukiahidi kitu, kifanye.
Ukiona tatizo, njoo na solution.
Usiwe chanzo cha drama kila siku. 😂
Jibu watu.
Kuwa mtu wa kuaminika.
Na zaidi ya yote, Sali na kuwa na roho nzuri 🙏🏽
Huhitaji kuwa genius.
Kuwa tu mtu ambaye uwepo wako unarahisisha maisha ya wengine, sio kuyaongeza stress.
unlearn shame. all forms of shame: unemployment, illness, vulnerability, longing, desire, errors, failures. you do not need to feel ashamed of what you are experiencing or living. freedom and shame cannot coexist.