JYP Entertainment’s stocks continued to freefall following the departure announcements of Jeongyeon and Chaeyoung. Some investors are reportedly considering selling and pulling out their shares over JYPE’s failure to secure contract renewals with all members.
TEAM TWICE prepared "rolling paper" gifts for every TWICE member (not just the ones leaving JYPE lol) for the end of the tour, and they were all crying reading the messages 🥹
JEONGYEON: "We'll get a good rest, work hard on our own stuff for a bit, and then come back to work hard on TWICE activities again, please wait just a little bit for us!"
NAYEON: "Please look forward to TWICE's new chapter. Don't forget us! We'll be back!"
CHAEYOUNG: "Bye bye!"
Tuesday vargas: Dahil hindi pa to tapos. Pasisikatin kita Eva sa sangkabaklaan. Ili-legal ko to. Ipapatawag kita sa barangay. Ipapacavite connect kita. Iba-vlog kita. Ipapaskil ko ang mukha mo sa sangkabaklaan.
Chaeyoung was going to stay quiet but so many people were saying she was smoking a cigarette, when it was actually just her drinking her beverage. She said she's not that thoughtless to do it openly with so many people around.
JEONGYEON is leaving JYP Entertainment:
"Hello, this is Jeongyeon.
After giving a lot of thought to how to express my feelings, I am sharing this letter with you all.
JYP has been my second home since my teenage years; a place where I’ve spent so much time and created so many cherished memories.
I am now preparing to start a new chapter in a new place.
Leaving a place that feels so familiar to me was daunting at first, but I was able to find the courage thanks to my members and our ONCE who have always believed in me.
I am deeply grateful to my members and ONCE; words cannot fully express my gratitude. I am also very grateful to the JYP family who helped me grow into the person I am today.
The one thing I truly want to tell ONCE is that even though I am moving on to a new chapter to take on new challenges, TWICE, the center of my life, will remain unchanged, just as it is now. Standing before ONCE as a member of TWICE will always be my very first priority.
I will prepare step by step with all my heart—both for my journey as TWICE’s Jeongyeon, whom you have loved so much, and for the new challenges ahead as Yoo Jeongyeon.
I thank you from the bottom of my heart for believing in me and always staying by my side. Since we still have so much time ahead of us to create new memories, I will work hard to fill those moments even more beautifully with ONCE.
Thank you always."
“Ang tanong ko lang, nasaan ka nung panahong ni-reredtag ako kahit alam mong hindi totoo? Actually, kasama mo pa nga at kachikahan yung mga nangre-red-tag. Naghugas kamay at pumikit sa katotohanan”
MISS ANGEL LOCSIN ROASTING ROBIN PADILLA AT 3 IN THE MORNING???? QUEEN!!!!