Yall Iga fans love to pretend to care about this but didn’t give a shit when Svitolina was sponsored by palantir for years 😭, you only wanna bring it up cause it’s sabalenka
It’s not just the money.
At the Australian Open, there were people who drove 12 hours to watch her, people who flew from New Zealand, people who have never seen a tennis match live before, let alone a slam. And because Court 6 couldn’t seat all of them, some ended up standing outside, on the bridge, at the sidelines.
If you love this sport, why wouldn’t you be more welcoming of people who spend their hard-earned money and their precious time just to experience it? It’s not business acumen that those armchair critics lack, it’s empathy and a wider world view.
listahan ng twitter accounts na hindi na dapat pinapatulan and much better i-report na lang kasi known alex trolls/haters at ginagamit lang pinoys for engagements:
@/Archaicmind3000
@/pavyg
@/NotLite_03
@/Gluckglucky
@/muchovestie
@/AlexEalaOUT
@/AndreevaOUT
add nyo na lang if may iba pa pero wag nyo na i-tag dahil tuwang tuwa mga yan pag pinapansin 😂
This argument is stupid because if most of the courts was clay… every player would grow up on clay and practice on it and then therefore everyone would be better on clay… so no Iga would not be as dominant as you think she would
Pegula is the best example of how much the tour calendar favors players whose game is best suited to fast courts/hard courts. What if most of the tour calendar was clay instead? Would she even be top 10? Would Novak even be the GOAT? Would Serena win even 15 slams?