Going to pin this as a reminder that I really did my best the second take. I just need to try harder. I’m not going to give up. Never. Kahit ako nalang matira sa batch ko na di pumapasa. I WILL NOT GIVE UP.
So if you are reading this and studying for an important exam, please get off social media as much as possible. If di kaya, make a schedule when to use it.
I encounter similar situation. After failing twice I knew there was nothing wrong with the material that my rc provided. It was my study technique. Since I become more focused and less to no social media during my review, I was able to pass my exam.
When you fail an exam, you either have to change the study material or change your study technique.
But most of the time, the second one will make a bigger difference in the outcome.
9th: Take calculated breaks. This can vary but in my experience, if I feel like I’m not retaining what I’ve studied, I give myself 15-20mins power nap. When there are days I feel pressured, I use half of my day to do whatever I want like watch netflix or go to the mall 11/n.
Naalala ko lang one of my resident calling/shouting at me as “HOY INTERN, INTERN” during my E** rotation. Dun ko na ramdaman yung sinasabi nila na semi slave mga PGI. I’m never going to work for that hospital again.
Also why do clerks call interns “Doc” in other hospitals they haven’t even earned to be officially called that yet 😂 is this a weird hierarchy thing or an ego thing?
It took me awhile to go back here fam, I’m sorry. I’ve been facing difficulties personally but as promised I posted how I prepared for the PLE for the 3rd time. I’m not detailed with my words, but I hope my experiences can help you study smart for the next PLE. Good luck❤️