@lilmizellie@seviinoxiel If we can accept foreigners with open arms to our culture, what makes you think these englisheros won't? The privelage part you are saying actually happens more often in reverse
Privelege enough to not have to be part of the filipino community.
@ArtsTakoi@weegeeyaboi@FlywheelKnot Alot of Filipinos get taken advantaged of because they can't speak english and what you're so concerned about js what the englisheros would feel about the "tone" of the argument, your really can't make this up 😭.
@xovere1gn_@NugzCheezWheez@coquitmylife@nonadraws Bullying and its just them calling out these adults with agency and responsibility for not learning/being comfortable with the language we *checks notes* use on our daily lives in this country.
You regina george wanna, go back to your performative social justice elsewhere.
@daeizd@CishetMan Ah so privilege nga ang pinopoint out mo kasi afaik wala naman or super rare ng english dub on your average filipino tv ma ngilan ngilan lang may cable tv. Dami mong eme may pa imply and para ka pang nalalaman diyan dinla rin sure sa pinagsasabi mo. 😔
@daeizd@CishetMan Mali yung sinabi mo and now ngayon sasabihin mo there are other factors bakit di makasalita ng mother tongue yung mga coño? Make up your mind, Cable tv lang ba talaga ang problema or what, You're as fickle as a candlelight po.
@daeizd@CishetMan Sabi mo observable fact, wala kang data na prinesent all on assumptions lang. Pwede ko din sabihin maraming taong lumaking bilingually fluent kahit may cable tv sila and that is an "Observable fact" you putting the goalpost higher kasi alam mo sa sairili mo na-
mind you these people are GROWN. the person who started this discourse was 28. i was expecting a fucking 16 y/o kasi medyo gets pa, baka lumaki pa siya, pero 28 and feeling oppressed and claiming "locals bullied you" LOCALS?! LOCAAALS?! TANGA AMP
@rizzymelon@CishetMan Eto pang isa na end all be all ang pagkakaroon ng cable tv sa tahanan nila ang willingness ng tao matuto/gumamit ng filipino/mother tongue