FILIPINOS SHOULD BE ABLE TO EXCHANGE THEIR MONEY NOW AT ALL LOOMI’s BRANCHES (the FX provider at the Oslo Gardermoen Airport), without any hassle.
Thank you for this continuous effort from the Philippine Embassy in Norway to ensure that what happened to my mom and her fellow seniors won’t happen to other Filipinos.
This incident is bigger than my own family, and in every instance, we take the opportunity to ask why — to clarify, to understand, to verify and to rectify.
It is clear that the Philippines has already been removed from the FATF and EU grey lists, and this is a fact that we can carry with us as we travel abroad — There is no reason for ordinary Filipinos to be denied foreign exchange services (lalo na kung maliliit na halaga lang naman).
We asked the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) what Filipinos should do just in case it happens again, as many have shared a similar experience in the comments section. They say they are seeing this as an “isolated incident” for now — so baka hindi lang po ito narereport nang maayos sa mga kinauukulan. The DFA has committed the same speedy response and prompt action to help our Kababayans, and knowing how dedicated our diplomats are, I know they will see through this.
Maraming salamat po! 🙏🏻
Is GenAI here to replace human creativity or improve it? Join TechTalk...
📅 Thursday, March 28, 2024 🕚 11:30 AM CST / 4:30 PM UTC
📌 Register Now!
https://t.co/ZCSYPlgiNx
We are proud to announce that our CEO @iamkatrose was chosen to lead a trade mission on behalf of the United States to The Netherlands, Portugal, and France.
Help stop the spread of false claims online.
Send screenshots and links to any dubious posts we can #FactCheck to [email protected]. #FactsFirstPH
Read our fact checks here: https://t.co/QfdZPahrDL
💡 Corporate innovation does not come about from a sudden eureka moment - it results from a continuous process of problem-solving and iteration.
Get more advice about corporate innovation from @RM_Bolton on getWise.
👉 https://t.co/McJ4HOZ4W2
#getWise#innovation#leadership
Ha ha ha! Kahit anong spin hindi po kayang bagohin ang katotohanan! The best man for the job is a Woman named Leni Robredo! ( Kaya pala kaunti Lang umaten Sa kampanya nila Sa Baguio City!