A certain director who's also a Marcos diehard posted online that he's "not afraid of being cancelled by the minority" -
- forcing us all to pretend that he's significant enough to get cancelled.
😊✌🏼
Yorme @IskoMoreno, hindi away ng 2 pamilya ang Leni vs. BBM. Tigilan mo na yang spin mo.
Unang-una, halos ubos na mga Aquino. Pangalawa, hindi Aquino si Leni Robredo. At pangatlo, hindi namin sila kamag-anak lahat pero kasali kami sa away na yun dahil ninakawan TAYONG LAHAT.
LOOK: Comelec Commissioner Rowena Guanzon and a handful of supporters attend a mass at the Manila Cathedral amid conflict with fellow Commissioner Aimee Ferolino on resolving the Marcos disqualification cases | @meltlopez
@meltlopez Guanzon to release her separate opinion on Marcos DQ cases today even w/o a decision from Ferolino.
She also calls upon fellow Comelec commissioners to ‘resign together’ as the poll body’s integrity is in question: “Nakakahiya na ito. Suklam na suklam na ako” | @meltlopez
It has been two years since the country confirmed its first case of COVID-19. How did you react to this news in 2020?
The Philippines has tallied over 3.5 million COVID-19 cases nationwide.
“We can hardly fail to see that these days, in addition to the pandemic, an ‘infodemic’ is spreading: a distortion of reality based on fear,” Pope Francis said Friday. https://t.co/LaBWKu5ubQ via @americamag
POINT is Rowena Guanzon has outwitted Aimee Ferolino. She has entrapped her in a no-win situation. The more Ferolino explains, the deeper she sinks. Who would believe BBM has not bought her? Guanzon is in a no-loss situation. She retires in Feb. Ferolino should shut her mouth. 🍔
@IpeLustre But i just watch Christian E. interview to Com Guanzon now in ANC. Parang its not the camp of BBM who is pushing for delay? As i quote her, this will be Marcoses advantage pag napaaga. Parang may something hmmm. Sino kaya yung Senator na yun.
What’s not clicking, Ferolino? Late ka, ghorl. The powers influencing you are making you and @COMELEC look incompetent. Pupunta rin naman ito sa Supreme Court. Duon ang sabong. Wag magpa-importante. #IStandWithGuanzon
Did You Know?
Under PNoy, the Philippines escaped EU sanctions on Filipino Seafarers due to negative inspection results under Gloria. In 2012, the EU was on the verge of banning Filipino seafarers if not for quick gov't actions. Under Duterte we got a negative UE assessment again
READ: Comelec Commissioner Rowena Guanzon writes a memorandum addressed to Comm. Aimee Ferolino. She demands an explanation by Monday, Jan. 31 on why the Marcos DQ case decision is delayed | @meltlopez
Presidential aspirant Vice President Leni Robredo and running mate Senator Kiko Pangilinan thank Makabayan coalition for its support in their candidacies, spokesperson Barry Gutierrez says. #TheFilipinoVotes | @anjocalimario