when i grow old, i’m never gonna tell my kid or someone else’s kid how i was more hardworking than they are just bec i had better opportunities, and also bec i acknowledge the fact that i was part of the problem that drives their generation more depressed
Yesterday the Upper Chamber was “invaded” by the former president of the republic. Only one consistently and steadfastly stood up to preserve the dignity of the Philippine Senate. She happens to be a woman who answers, “present” during a roll call. Her name: Risa Hontiveros.
This is true. I’m disappointed even kay Sen. Risa nung nakipagbitchesan siya kay digong. She should have focused more on getting him to admit specifics na magpupwersa sa DOJ na magsampa ng kaso. Si Pimentel puro himod lang.
Mahina talaga ang Senate. This is the problem with voting based on popularity. Duterte is already incriminating himself and they are not willing or able to nail him with his own words. HAAAAYYY!!!!!
Another one of her many meltdowns caught on camera. Bakit kaya walang nagcocover nito sa media?
Kasi takot. Kasi majority ng mga elected congressmen under ng corporate party ng mga villar. Hindi nila afford magaya sa ABSCBN.
So yeah, wala nang pag-asa ‘tong bansang ‘to.
LOOK: Heidi Mendoza, a former commissioner of the Commission in Audit, files her candidacy for senator.
“Kaya po ako’y nangahas para maituloy ko po yung pagsasalita, pagtuturo ng budget information, pagiging transparent,” she says. | via @jauhnetienne#Halalan2025
hindi ko na maalala kung naging vocal ba si yvana nung last election, pero nakaka happy na mas nagiging vocal na sya sa ganitong mga bagay ❤️
we need influencers like her na mahal ng masa to be more vocal about being a smart voter
If a member of a political dynasty is running unopposed in your area, leave the vote BLANK but vote for the rest of the positions. If enough people do this, that will signal to others HOW WEAK the dynasty is. Come next election, new challengers will run.
KIKO-BAM SA SENADO
Former Senators Kiko Pangilinan and Bam Aquino have accepted their nominations for the 2025 elections, positioning themselves as candidates for the Liberal Party (LP) and the Katipunan ng Nagkakaisang Pilipino (KANP), respectively. #Halalan2025
Just make sure na hindi nyo binabanatan yung candidacy ni diwata dahil sa estado ng buhay nya ah. Kasi marami rin na mayayaman/artista/influencer ang nag-file na alam natin walang gagawin sa gobyerno.