honestly, gusto ko lang kumita ng pera. wala na akong pakialam sa career growth and whatnot. gusto ko lang ng pera. and mag-focus naman sa ibang parts ng life.
Bakit ang @gcashofficial app laging paulit ulit magturo paano gumamit ng app na para bang may dementia tayo pero pag nagsasave ako ng biller sa bills, hindi niya lagi nasasave or maalala yung meralco maynilad etc
I started watching this Netflix series called “2 Broke Girls” and I realized something deeper than the comedy…
These two girls work at the same place but have two completely different mindsets.
The blonde one grew up wealthy and somehow became BROKE. But even while broke:
- She’s still positive and always looks on the bright side of things
– She’s business-minded and
– Sees opportunities in things
While the other one grew up poor and it shows too. She has a negative view of life, a victim mentality and believes that she’s destined to fail.
And something hit me while I was watching one of the episodes…
Your background really shapes who you are as a person; how you think, how you view the world and even how you respond to opportunities.
Rich kids are taught how to think about money, business and growth. While poor kids are taught how to survive, manage struggle and “manage their expectations.”
That difference is LOUD.
This is why self-development is so important. Because sometimes it’s not that you’re not lazy, you’re just acting based on what you’re used to and from the beliefs your background instilled in you 🤷🏾♀️
Sometimes, you need a whole new mindset + environment not just setting new goals.
Because even though you set new goals as long as your mindset stays the same, guess what? Tomorrow the loop will repeat itself
Random thought whilst in Singapore - NAKAKAINGGIT SILA. Upon reading, corruption USED to be widespread until they had leader, Lee Kuan Yew, who had zero tolerance policy for corruption. Cut to this day, Singapore is thriving. A beautifully developed city, smooth roads, a gorgeous airport , proper public transportation, stunning infrastructure and yet I still see green around the city. Although, after reading, the temptation of greed from officials are still there BUT once they are caught they are punished immediately. Paano na tayo Pilipinas? Ano na kaya mangyayari? I pray so hard we will all collectively vote for a leader who will want to fight corruption one day. Sana talaga. Sayang ... Pilipinas. We have beautiful mountains, the best beaches and islands in the world (for me) GREED has stolen the opportunity for this country to reach its FULL beautiful potential. ☹️ sana.. Sana talaga one day. Maybe not in my lifetime but I pray for all the future filipinos. But we have to stand up for that now. Haaaaay. Naiiyak ako.
Stranger Things 5 Vol. 1 really said “see you in Volume 2” and left us hanging. This Demodog fully approves and is already waiting at the gate to the Upside Down.
#StrangerThings#StrangerThings5