Let me explain what this means so that you understand better.
In a hospital in Vietnam, a 12 year old girl was very sick with blood cancer (that's leukemia)
The cancer kept coming back, even after strong medicine and a special gift of blood cells from her dad was given to her.
Then the doctors decided to try something new called CAR-T treatment.
They took some of the girl's own fighter cells ( that's the ones that help fight sickness) out of her blood. They sent those cells to medical scientists in Taiwan.
When the cells arrived, these scientist gave the fighter cells a special lock that could find and stick only to the bad cancer cells.They made millions of these fighter cells and put them back into the girl through a little tube in her arm.
The fighters then went looking for the cancer, found it, grabbed it, and destroyed it.
After some hard days with fever and doctors watching her closely, all the cancer disappeared.
She became the first kid in Vietnam to get better this way. When other treatments didn't work, her own body, with a little help, became the hero that saved her. Now other sick kids and even adults alike might have this same chance too.
.
.
.
This is an huge breakthrough in the medical world. And I'm glad that many lives would be saved. This would give so much closure and hope to victims of cancer or loved ones affected one way or the other by cancer.
This year already looks very promising and there's renewed hope.
This time, the hope can be felt, touched, smelt and seen very visibly.
The light at the end of the tunnel, is now at the entrance. Staring at us right in the face. And yessss we loving it!
.
.
✍️ Vincent the Therapist
- setiap mesej yg dihantar kena bayar.
- nak buka media sosial kena pergi Cyber Cafe RM2/jam
- ingat no telefon orang yg tak dikenali
- kalau kena skip Dragon Ball hari Sabtu, tak boleh nak rewind balik.
- lepak kat kedai makan takda orang main fon
- kenal jiran satu taman
Aku tak tau la zaman sekarang macam mana. Tapi dulu budak pilih untuk sokong Liverpool sebab abang, abah dan atok diorang sokong Liverpool dan budak pilih sokong Man United sebab tv rumah diorang jenama Sharp.
Masa tu budak yang berani, yang berfikir dan faham, pilih Arsenal
Dear @MyMaybank, you have the shittiest credit card redemption system for AirMiles ever.
Your system is so effing slow at redemption, you cap points that people can redeem monthly, and you expect people to continue to use your credit card. I think I will just cancel my card.