मुंबईतून नेहमीच प्रवास होतो…
फ्लोरा फॉउंटन कित्येकदा पाहिलाही होता.
पण काल काय वाटलं कुणास ठाऊक… थांबलो आणि फोटो काढला.
मग curiosity म्हणून थोडं याबद्दल वाचायला घेतलं, आणि धक्काच बसला...
1869 मध्ये उभारलेला हा fountain Portland Stone पासून बनलाय. आणि हा stone भारतातला नाहीच… तो थेट England मधून Mumbai ला आणला गेला.
जरा विचार करा…
आजच्या काळात एवढ्या मोठ्या दगडाचं एका देशातून दुसऱ्या देशात नेणं किती मोठं काम असेल?
एवढं टनांचं वजन… आणि हे सगळं 150 वर्षांपूर्वी!
वर उभी असलेली Roman Goddess Flora, चारही बाजूंना केलेली आकर्षक stone carving आणि संपूर्ण structure…
आजही तिथे अगदी तसंच उभं आहे.
आणि गंमत म्हणजे, हे सगळं आपण रोज सहज पाहतो. पण त्यामागची story कधी जाणून घ्यायचा प्रयत्नच करत नाही.
तुम्ही रोज ज्या गोष्टींच्या बाजूने सहज जाता,
त्यांच्यामागची story जाणून घ्यायला कधी थांबलात का?
कदाचित आयुष्यातही असंच होत असावं…
सहज डोळ्यांसमोर येणाऱ्या गोष्टींची मजा घ्यायचीच राहून जाते. उद्याच्या चिंतेत, आज जगायचंच राहून जातं.
असो....
कधी कधी फक्त थांबून बघणं गरजेचं असतं…
कदाचित समोरची गोष्ट तेवढी साधी नसते, जितकी ती पहिल्या नजरेत वाटत असावी.
#StoryBehindThings
Ball of the Century
#OnThisDay in 1993, Shane Warne bowled his first ball in England and that turned out to be the Ball of the Century.
It drifted lazily onto leg stump, then spat back a yard or two and clipped the top of off.
The famous picture of Ian Healy aahing and Gatting oohing tells the story perfectly.
Why is the West not curious on the great Indian 🇮🇳 civilization?
This week Prime Minister Narendra Modi visited Norway. The government rolled out the red carpet. King Harald invited for lunch. All bigwigs of Norwegian business turned up. This is of course as it should be at such a historic visit.
Rather different was media. No curiosity, no real attempt to understand India. When the third most powerful man in the world visits Norway, you may expect some real interest? An attempt to understand the world’s third largest economy, a global green leader, one of the world’s brightest civilizations??
It’s not that Norway is overrun with visit at this level. Last Indian top visit was Indira Gandhi in 1983. Last Chinese president visit was 1996, last American president was 2009.
Here are some taste bits from Norwegian media:
* Aftenposten the largest newspaper printed a caricature of Modi as a snake charmer, many found it racist and derogatory. The accompanying article (written by an otherwise brilliant journalist) described Modi as a “slightly annoying man” and simply showcased that India is not high on the papers reading lists.
* Norsk rikskringkasting (NRK), the state broadcaster, explained “why prime minister Støre is clearing his desk to receive Modi”. From everyone outside Norway I got exactly the opposite question: Why did Modi use his valuable time in such a small and insignificant place?
* Dagsavisen, a left of center daily, sent a young journalist to throw questions after Modi - claiming that India is 157 on a global democracy ranking. When a ranking is so contrary to common sense - why doesnt she ask those who created the ranking why they spread such nonsense?
I am not aware of one Norwegian journalist closely following India. NOT ONE! How can the public learn more?
Unless you believe democracy only fits a handful of small, homogenous, ultra rich western nations, India is the miracle of democracy. The large, complex, lingustically and religiously diverse nation with many poor people - which has etablished a vibrant democracy and is much less violent than Europe or America.
India can in fact make a claim to be the worlds most homegrown and impressive democracy.
We are entering the Asian century. Unless we Europeans become more curious - to civiliazation, history, politics and economy in the Global South - we will become the big losers of history.
BIG BREAKING 🚨 Army Chief Gen Dwivedi said that Army relied on home-made ‘SAMBHAV’ phones instead of Whatsapp during Op Sindoor 😍🔥
SAMBHAV means Secure Army Mobile Bharat Version.
Army Chief said they did not use foreign Apps during Op Sindoor.
"SAMBHAV phone was used in Op Sindoor for command and communication. We are now upgrading it to a higher level" ⚡⚡- HE SAID
Did You Know ??
Pronoy Roy is married to Radhika Roy. Radhika Roy is the sister of Brinda Karat of CPI(M).
Brinda Karat is the wife of Prakash Karat , ex-head of CPI(M).
Pronoy Roy is Arundhuti Roy's 1st cousin.
Suhasini Haider is the daughter of Subramanian Swami.
Sachin Pilot's ex wife is the daughter of Farooq Abdullah.
Distorian Romila Thapar doesn’t know Sanskrit and Persian.
Mahatma Gandhi worked for the British Army in Africa.
Rajdeep Sardesai is circumcized for Secularism. He is married to Sagarika Ghose whose father is Bhaskar Ghose. Bhaskar Ghose, was appointed as Director General of Doordarshan by the Congress government.
Karan Thapar is a relative of Romila Thapar & Nehru.
Kejriwal is funded since 2000 by the Ford Foundation.
Barkha Dutt is currently married to Haseeb Ahmed Drabu, who is a PDP politician from J&K. Before him, Barkha was married to another Kashmiri Muslim Mr. Mir.
Nidhi Razdan has strong ties with Omar Abdullah, CM of J&K.
Sonia Singh of NDTV is married to RPN Singh of Congress and a former minister in UPA govt.
Vijayalaxmi Pandit, the sister of Jawaharlal Nehru, NEVER went to school but was appointed....
1st woman minister in 1937
Diplomat to Soviet Union
Diplomat to UK & Ireland
Diplomat to USA & Mexico
Diplomat to United Nations 💥💥💥🔥
Governor of Maharashtra.
Please RT so that more people are aware. 🙏🧡
Imagine a lifelong dream becoming a reality and giving you a new connection that is as special as it can get! Watch, feel and live one such story right here. And yes, watch till the end for a special surprise!
#ChitaleBandhu#ChitaleBakarwadi#SachinTendulkar#Ad
Statement 1: Our government was absolutely callous in the way they handled the protesting wrestlers. Horrible.
Statement 2: Very tragic that Vinesh Phogat missed out on a medal. She really deserved it after beating someone who has never been beaten before.
Statement 3: The rules are very clear about weight. If Vinesh Phogat got disqualified, it's tragic, but that's how it is. She chose to play the weight game and she is as responsible for the outcome as anyone else.
You know what? It's perfectly possible to believe in all the above statements concurrently.
When people say the athlete is also responsible, it's not an unfair statement. The athletes is responsible.
Don't let the politics cloud your judgment.
Because if you look at everything through the lens of politics and ideology, you just go blind.