I don’t want to comment about this sana pero something triggered me so here’s my take on this one. I don’t agree with anyone who calls her different names or anything, and I respect her preferences but something about this interview and responses that’s kinda off.
Also, just to set everything straight, this is not an attack, but rather a call out. The difference is, an attack is something done out of non-sense reason. A call out is done if there is a valid reason. I just want to point it out since may mga fans na nagsasabing inaatake daw to ng fans ng BINI.
First, let’s talk about the interviewer’s question. If you saw the full video he asked,
“What’s your take with the way the industry is right now?”
And this is her response. Sobrang layo ng sagot.
The interviewer never asked her what’s her opinion about BINI or SB19. It is the industry as a whole. So it was her intention to bring this topic up. It’s not about her disliking BINI because like I said, everyone has their own preferences but how she answered this question.
Second, she is as what others called her, “legend” or “pillar” of OPM. Well, I don’t know about you all but her gesture and the way she answered was not very legend-like thing to do. Now, it’s not just because she mentioned BINI coz this is particularly true to any other OPM artists in general. If ikaw legend ka na or pillar ka ng OPM tapos ganito ka sumagot, you ended up sending wrong impression to the younger generation of OPM artists and listeners.
The title “OPM legend” or “Pillar of OPM” is given to artists with huge contribution sa music industry but that is NOT an immunity for you not to be called out. It is also NOT a free-pass to mock or throw shade or encourage a hostile environment in the industry. If you have that title and that age, all the more reason you have to be careful and be responsible enough with your words and be a good example to the artists that help keep OPM alive today.
Now for the toxic fans who used this as a gotcha moment then sorry to say this but this interview tells more about her as a person and your fandom culture than it is about the artists she allegedly is not a fan of.
If your fandom thrive in an environment where the so-called OPM legend put artist down to praise their fave artist then it’s an another Y-O-U problem.
Ao3 au recommendation:
and if I’m dead to you, why are you at the wake?—
A time travel 🦊🐶 au. Finished. 184k words, 43 chapters. I’m not a fan of angst kase gusto ko happy happy lang pero this is the kind of angst I’ll welcome with open arms. The writer has a way with words. This person is fvcking good. Like good good. It’s easy to imagine the scenes and tagos sa buto ‘yung emotions. The yearning was so well-written. I’m also not a fan of age gap but somehow she made it work?
You’ve probably seen and read this na. But for those who haven’t yet, it’s worth your time. I have a deep appreciation for aus who can make me cry. Thank you always otornim for sharing this story. When you have enough free time, sana you write for this fandom again. This au deserves all the recognition. It’s probably one of the best, if not the best bini au, I’ve ever read (and I don’t say this lightly). This just set the bar so goddamn high my goodness 🤧
🔗: https://t.co/BraZUhdvKY
Mawlid al-Nabi Mubarak to Muslims in New York City and around the world.
Today, we honor the life and enduring legacy of Prophet Muhammad (May Peace Be Upon Him), whose teachings of compassion, generosity, justice, faith, and service have inspired communities for more than 1,400 years.
Here in New York City, his example reminds us that caring for one another, embracing our diversity, and serving our communities, makes us stronger as we work to build a better New York City for everyone.
Wishing joy, peace, and blessings upon all who celebrate.
🚨 BREAKING:
American actress Jennifer Lawrence:
"What is happening in Gaza is clearly genocide, and I will never accept it. I'm afraid for the future of my children and all our children. It's shameful."
THE BFF MATCH.
ZeyLex: fighting for every point like it’s a Grand Slam final 🎾😭
Also ZeyLex IRL: besties who probably laugh about the match 5 minutes later. 😂🤍
Love my ZeyLex besties! 🫶👯
#AlexEala#ZeynepSonmez#ZeyLex
I very rarely post something like this pero please lang, stop assuming and stop analyzing. Let’s normalize letting people have friendships, colleagues, and privacy. Unclench and let it go, please. Give my girl the peace she deserves, tigilan n'yo na si 🐶. Focus nalang kayo sa sarili n'yong buhay.