Nah. You're only shocked now because the boot has finally landed near your side. We saw this same Delhi Police during the CAA-NRC protests and the 2020 Delhi pogrom. Back then, you either looked away, cheered, or called it “law and order.”
The police haven't suddenly become worse. You've simply discovered empathy because the abuse is finally affecting the majority community.
बहुत ही शर्मनाक घटना है। दिल्ली पुलिस का बयान है कि पार्किंग से स्कूटी नहीं हटा रही थीं? दोनों पत्रकार के शरीर पर ज़ख्मों के निशान हैं, इसकी जाँच होनी चाहिए। पुलिस का यह कहना काफी नहीं लगता कि इनके आरोप भ्रामक और ग़लत हैं।
यह हैं दिल्ली पुलिस के DCP सचिन शर्मा जो स्वतंत्र भारद्वाज जैसे संघी गुंडों को बचा रहे हैं।
सचिन शर्मा खुद एक RSS के एजेंट हैं, इसलिये यह बीजेपी के गुंडों को संरक्षण देते हैं।
स्वतंत्र भारद्वाज, अभिषेक ठाकुर और अन्य संघी गुंडे दिल्ली पुलिस के डंडे लेकर
सोशल मीडिया पर video डालते हैं और आंदोलन करने वाले स्टूडेंट्स को धमकाते हैं
फिर भी डीसीपी सचिन शर्मा कोई भी कार्यवाही नहीं करते हैं।
हर बार राहुल गांधी, आशुतोष रांका, सौरव दास और चंद्रशेखर आजाद को FIR
करवाने के लिए संसद मार्ग थाना और पार्लियामेंट स्ट्रीट पुलिस स्टेशन क्यों आना पड़ता है?
स्वतंत्र भारद्वाज पर दिल्ली के कानून मंत्री कपिल मिश्रा और अमित शाह जैसे नेताओं
का हाथ है, साथ ही दिल्ली पुलिस पूरा संरक्षण कर रही है।
ANI, आजतक और गोदी मीडिया स्वतंत्र भारद्वाज जैसे गुंडे को अपना मंच क्यों दे रहे हैं यह समझ के परे है?
क्या दलित बेटी निशु आजाद को बीजेपी के राज में dcp सचिन भाई न्याय दिला पाएंगे?
Have you observed this disturbing pattern? The more you abuse Muslims, target Dalits, spew hatred make derogatory remarks about a community and sexualize women, the more access you seem to get to the top leaders of a particular ideology. Unfortunately, Such conduct is rewarded with recognition instead of condemnation.
This is extraordinary and deeply disturbing.
Delhi Police’s facial-recognition system identified at least 25 people accused of murder, rape and attempted murder as being present at the Jantar Mantar protests - even though they were actually sitting in jail.
That leaves only two possibilities, and both are deeply alarming:
1. The technology is dangerously unreliable. The very system Delhi Police is using to identify and potentially target protesters in Delhi and across the country is so flawed that it is identifying people who were not even at the protest as having been there.
OR
2. The technology isn’t the problem. The police is. Criminals and thugs were deliberately brought to the protest site to provoke violence, create disorder and malign the students’ cause.
Either way, this demands answers.
If the technology is this unreliable, why is Delhi Police using it to profile protesters?
And if the technology is accurate, how did people who were demonstrably sitting in jail end up being identified as protesters at Jantar Mantar?
Delhi Police cannot have it both ways.
It owes the country an answer.
Finally, Delhi Police have registered an FIR against the Sanghi goon and said he will be arrested within 72 hours.
It took two months and a protest just to get an FIR registered for a hate crime that happened right in front of the police.
POLICE DEPARTMENT THIK KARO!
Modi’s Police wants to give him 72 hours because Saturday and Sunday are court holidays, and Govt needs to strech till Monday to help that goon apply for anticipatory bail.
And if he gets bail, u know who is running the system.
Shame
Surprise, Surprise! @loksabhaspeaker approves 3 weeks extra for 20 TMC traitors to reply by 22/9 now. So on next SC hearing on 18/9 Solicitor General will jump up in court & ask for adjournment & delay using this excuse! You fool no one BJP +NCP = Big Fat Liars
What are these horrifying visuals coming out of a Delhi police station?
Women journalists being beaten and thrashed for asking questions about the Delhi CM.
And when the police allegedly discovered that one of these journalists was Muslim, the assault intensified.
Is this a democracy - or a police state?
Utterly reprehensible.
Just imagine how easy it is to lock someone up in this country.
25 yr old DU graduate Akriti Chaudhary spent 5 months in jail under NSA in connection with Noida workers protest. Today Allahabad HC quashed her detention & called state's version concocted.
UP Police put a 25-year-old student under NSA. One of the things cited against her was a book called 'Great Martyrs of the Indian Revolution.'
Five months later, the government couldn’t produce the video it claimed proved her role.
The High Court called the detention arbitrary.
A BOOK. No VIDEO. Five months in JAIL.
RSS affiliate Sangit Ragi has issued an unconditional apology to Congress President Shri Mallikarjun Kharge for his insulting remarks.
We will not tolerate any insult to our leaders and will deal with it strictly.
“The whole world should know, I didn’t even go to jail. I was roaming around all night,” Swatantra Bhardwaj said, before elaborating on why he is special
https://t.co/wYDogtz7Od
As we speak of protests in IISER Pune, IISER Mohali is making students sign that they will never sit in protest and that they're not suffering from mental illnesses at the time of admission.