Yocheved Lifshitz, an elderly Israeli hostage who was released yesterday from Gaza:
"When we arrived in Gaza, they initially told us that they believed in the Quran and that they would not harm us.
They said they would treat us like they treated around them, we were under heavy guard, A medic and a doctor also came and made sure that the medicines we take are always available.
They were very interested in the health side, and we had a doctor attached coming every two or three days to see what was happening with us. Took responsibility and took care to bring medicines, and if there are no similar medicines They gave equivalent drugs, they were very good, and they made sure we ate well. We ate the same food as them.
We were treated well. They took care of all the details. They had women with us who knew what feminine hygiene meant, and they made sure we got everything, Hamas planned everything a long time ago, they prepared everything we needed, including shampoo and conditioner - the incompetence of the army and Shin Bet hurt us a lot, we were made a scapegoat for the government."
Allah kuch logo ko "Musa" ki tarha ladla rakhta hai unhe takleef deta hai, unhe azmata hai, intizar bhi karwata hai. lekin unke liye fir samundar k darmiyan se raaste nikalta hai.. unhe firon jaisu se mehfooz rakhta hai.. Pakiza humsafar aata karta hai.. kis ne kehdiya ladlo ko takleef nahi milti? Unhe toh firon jaiso se ladna padta hai.. Takleef toh sab ko milti hai magar uske hisse me sabse zada hoti hai Jo Allah k sabse zada mehboob hote hai.