Look at this. Imagine all the worst that couldβve happened if that project will be pushed through.
Hirap na nga ang typical na Pinoy na makakuha ng maayos at tuloy-tuloy na tubig, tapos gusto nyo pang magka ai data center tayo?
Wake up. Reject Pax Silica.
#ShutThePaxDown #PaxSilica
kindly watch this video of a homeowner filming from his porch/just outside a data center and tell me if hindi nakakaperwisyo. sonically pa lang, it will disrupt not just people pero maski animals that live nearby. imagine an ai hub the size of makati buzzing nonstopβinhumane.
FAST FACTS ON PAX SILICA
Pax Silica is a proposed joint project between the Philippines and the United States, envisioned as the local version of Silicon Valley.
Despite promises of innovation and jobs, critics warn of the projectβs possible effect on the environment, food, and water supply in host communities.
READ: https://t.co/eqquX0QHmm
How else would one describe it? There's no way to justify occupying 4,000 acres of land against the wishes of the Filipino people to fuel a hub that would gorge itself with our water, destroy our environment, and render our natural resources useless if not spent.
the pax silica is 1.6k hectares. it is the size of 38 mall of asias (one of the biggest malls in the asia pacific).
imagine? if one moa can generate many HUMAN jobs, what more are 38 moas? if one moa can utilize so much water, what more are 38 moas? if one moa can use +
Sana kung gaano tayo ka-invested sa mga away sa showbiz ay mas invested tayo sa nangyayari sa bansa natin.
Trees vs. Data Centers
Photo 1: Memphis, TN
Photo 2: Sandston, VA
Photo 3: Abilene, Texas
Photo 4: New Albany, OH
Via: Matter Neuroscience
#NoToPaxSilica
@015mnlghtfluff omg no shade to you π guys just say it in a weird way huhu ewan ko, baka kasi nakasanayan ko yung pagtawag nila ng miss is for catcalling
@studywj_ + personal preference but i fold my clothes pa rin when i put them in the bag, fits more that way! and don't be ashamed if you want to have your underwear washed as well, you can just put them inside a mesh bag and tell the staff they don't have to take the contents out π
@studywj_ day late so idk if you still need it π₯Ή but: put your clothes in a large ecobag (think bag ng sm dept store). ask if magkano per load; usual max is 7kg, costs more if above or if separate loads. they'll ask if ilang sabon and fabcon; for 7kg, 2 detergent is enough :>