the whole "rigged for Argentina" online discourse is a great case study on how the general population is frighteningly easy to manipulate with simple propaganda. and how it's especially effective on the less educated, or "casuals"/"larpers"
@NazreenBadrol@AbangDinhoFCB Reff td dari MLS, messi tak pernah kalah bila dia jadi reff game MLS. Bukan sebab Messi power, sebab FIFA dah start training reff untuk game ni sejak 3 tahun lepas lagi. #VARgentina
🇧🇷🗣️ Cafu: "I am afraid, the more we have Brazilians moving to the Premier League, the fewer chances for Brazil to win the World Cup."
"Imagine being brainwashed by the media every week that you are the best in the world, meanwhile, you are not near the best."
"I prefer La Liga because they have a high mentality to reach finals and win them."
"In La Liga, they don't have a mouth in front of TV cameras telling lies about Spanish players or hyping them to the world."
"They speak football there, not myth." (Sun)
After 20 years of my hatred, he deserves a send off. You may not be a G.O.A.T, but you're the king that was never coronated
#PortugalVsEspaña#cr7#worldcup#fifa26
@BarcaUniversal If they review it, and said its a weak foul, im fine with it. But it wasn't even reviewed. They moved on so quickly. Not a conspiracy, but definitely an error.
‼️The supposed quote by Araujo on Gerard Martín is a gross mistranslation.
The phrase ‘hizo falta’ was interpreted as ‘Gerard was missing,’ but Araujo was referring to ‘hizo falta’ as Dumfries making a foul on Gerard Martín.
@LouisAcutino @NealGardner_ 1. Martin was running towards the ball
2. Dumfries sticks his leg out
3. Dumfries hits Martins leg
4. If Dumfries never hit Martin, he would have gotten the ball
5. This went on to be a goal, it shud hv been atleast reviewed.
6. If you can review and cancel a penalty,why not this
Cuba kira umo korang 10 tahun lagi berapa, aku dah nak cecah 50, Lamine masih 27 ,peak career. Kalau dia super human mcm messi, lagi 20 thn, sampai aku pencen pun dia masih lagi main.
@zulmessi1 Dia bukan the best CB, tapi the best we have. Ada kesalahan dia dlm gol, Cubarsi pun ada salah juga disitu. Cuma saya tak minat mencari scapegoat selepas kalah.
Penalti tadi tetap penalti. Tapi setuju dgn wenger pasal slo-mo VAR. Bila setiap perkara boleh dipertikaikan sehingga ke milisecond, susah nak cari konteks dalam foul, setiap foul akan jadi samada contact atau tidak sahaja.
Culers, I know that's a tough one. Up & down emotionally, you almost wish you'd have lost after an hour rather than taken like that in the end.
Still, heads up.
I was one of the few ppl I saw predicting Barcelona would win the league & be a CL fave back in August. This team should be even more dangerous next season.
This is a successful campaign. Remember where y'all were in August, don't fixate on tonight. ✌️🏾
No treble, no problem. Selepas bertahun² dimalukan di Europe, utk sampai ke semi, utk comeback kedua-dua leg, score 6 gol dan kekalkan harapan sehingga 120 minit, semua ini dgn skuad yg masih muda.... Sudah cukup win