Honestly, at this point, you have to wonder if some people are suffering from brainrot or if they are genuinely confused by applying what Atty. Ligutan said to absolutely everything in life.
When the Supreme Court ruled in People v. Lastimosa (2025) under Rule 130, Section 4 that a photocopy is admissible to the same extent as an original, they were talking about admissibility of evidence in a court of law.
This means a judge can accept a faithful duplicate to prove what a document says.
It does not mean a xerox copy of a 1,000-peso bill is now legal tender, or that a photocopied passport will pass airport immigration!
This is the DDS trying to insult a brilliant lawyer to save face because their legal team got absolutely demolished in open court in front of millions of Filipinos.
The law dragged us into the 21st century to streamline trials; it didn't give everyone a license to forge IDs.
Please try to understand the context and stop the literal, brain-dead interpretations!
Budlay gid intiendihon haw? Or namian lang gid kamo ya mag minango?
HELP OUR LOCAL FARMERS! 🙏
Farmers from Benguet resorted to selling cabbages for P10 per kilo by the roadside, as they deal with an oversupply of their harvested crops.
Uploader Dada Raquepo spotted the farmers along Naguilian Road in Sablan, Benguet, around 4:50 PM on Thursday, hailing passersby and motorists to buy their cabbages.
"Driving down from Baguio to La Union po, I saw them. Oversupply daw and sayang kaysa itapon,” she told The Philippine STAR.
Raquepo shared that Benguet farmers decided to travel to La Union to sell cabbages at a lower price, adding that she plans to buy from them again.
“Kanina po may nagbebenta dito sa San Fernando. Next week, Wednesday, nagpa-saklolo na rin sila for subsidy of gas from helpful people, and by Wednesday, meron ulit bababa na truck sa La Union to sell again at P10/kg. Ako po, bibili ako sa Wednesday ng 350 kg at ipapamigay namin sa fur parents community pantry,” she shared. (Photos courtesy of Dada Raquepo)
RELATED: https://t.co/OvOevl3og6
And now they’re claiming that there is no cctv footage during the shooting. But didn’t we just hear one senator saying na “itago ang cctv”???!!!
If di ka pa galit dito, ewan ko lang. Sobrang baba and bobo ang tingin nila sa mga Pilipino.
Senate Sgt-at-Arms and former PNP Director for Operations (2018–2019) Ret. PMGen Ma. O Ranada Aplasca:
Ted Failon: “sinasabi po sa inyong manual, sa pulisya na inyong kinalakihan, 'The police shall not use warning shots during police operation except when the police officer is outnumbered and overpowered...’”
Aplasca: “Hindi po, mali po ‘yan.”
Ted Failon: “Sir, ito po ay official Directorate for Operations PNP Revised Operational Procedures, Section 2.11. Ito ho ang nakasulat mismo sa inyong manual.. With all due respect.”
Aplasca: …
Now we know why so many police operations end up messed up — mismong dating head of operations, hindi alam o dini-disregard ang sariling operational manual ng PNP. 🤦♂️
I have the deepest affection for intellectual conversations. The ability to just sit and talk. About love, about life, about anything, about everything. To sit under the moon with all the time in the world, bound by no obligations, barred by no human limitations. To speak without regret or fear of consequence. To talk for hours and about what's really important in life.
Farmers traveled for hours, left their fields and families behind, only to be silenced by political games? The people who feed the nation deserved to be heard, NOT SETASIDE. Nakakalungkot isipin na mas planado pa acting sa senado, kaysa sa mga programa para sa Pilipinas.
Dear Rizal, Bonifacio, Mabini, Del Pilar, and every hero who fought for this nation,
Tinatarantado pa rin po nila ang Inang Pilipinas.
The country you bled, suffered, and died for is still being mocked by the very people sworn to serve it.
Sincerely,
a tired Filipino
I was suspecting this all along. Na staged to start a scenario na magka mass symphaty and uprising. Bato's appeal to emotion to PMAers to protect him then eto alleged firing incident. Buti nalang si Allan Peter wala talaga mass appeal. Wala nakakakita sa kanya as leader. 🤦♂️
Someone has to be made accountable for Bato’s escape.
No less than the DILG Secretary and PNP Chief entered the senate building last night to secure the senators.
The public was assured last night Bato was in the “5th foor, in his room, resting”. Bato’s lawyer showed a video last night of Bato supposedly in the senate.
The senate building should’ve been secured last night - no one in, no one out.
We need answers. How did Bato escape? Who helped him?
halos magka-trauma yung mga inosenteng sibilyan para lang maibalita sa bayan kung paano niyo ginagago ang bansang 'to.
ginawa niyong circus ang lahat. you fucking clowns! may balik yan. malala balik niyan.
recent photo ng mga demonyo. this is after the shooting incident, btw.