@adammarkowitzEA We sent out letters to all non-farm clients for the last 2 years letting them know the majority of returns will be extended with explanation (why, what it means, etc.). Our "status update" calls are mostly non-existent, which has been one of the best things about the process.
@tax_zack We sent out letters in advance to all of our non-farm clients letting them know we would be extending the majority of the returns we prepare. Explained what it meant and why we were doing it. It helped manage expectations and gave them a chance to find someone else if desired.
@andreamacdcpa Consider a daily step count target. If I tracked by distance/time, I would not actually do it unless I had enough time set aside to log something substantial. With steps, I find myself being more aware and active to add to the step count, even if it's a little bit at a time.
@MikeSyl36625988 It depends. If paid cash, then usually S179/bonus. If financed, usually discuss and encourage to spread out so deductions better match cash flows. Some clients don't care and want to accelerate regardless to pay the least tax in the current year...
@MikeSyl36625988 We sent a letter to all clients except our farm clients.
The letter explained: we are extending the majority of returns, what it means, why we can't get it done, a payment may be due, and re-iterated that there is no cost or increased risk of audit, and requested info by Mar 22.
@paul_chenot@brady_h If I tracked by distance/time, then I would not actually do it unless I had enough time set aside to log something substantial. With steps, I find myself overall being more aware and active to add to the step count, even if it's a little bit at a time.
@uptonaccounting Curious how you're handling farm returns w/ significant bonus depreciation? Are you going ahead and filing w/ 80% bonus and then dealing with amendment if legislation passes to increase to 100%? Hate to amend...but have several who didn't pay estimate and should file Mar 1.
@kjb_cpa @LoganGrafTax@cordes_tax If the taxpayer can establish by adequate records or other sufficient evidence that the amount allowed as a deduction for any period was less than the amount allowable, the amount taken into account for such period shall be the amount allowed.