“hindi pala baha ang magpapalubog sa ating bayan, kundi kasakiman” is so real coz if only the flood control funds had been properly used and allocated, the severe flooding/devastating floods that many towns experience every year could have been prevented :((
ALSOOO (correct me if im wrong) NDRRMC implemented that bombarding sound to alert people after the Bagyong Yolanda in 2013. Gabi raw kasi bumuhos and then pag gising ng mga tao, ayun. Mataas na ang tubig. Kaya ganyan kaingay para magising at maalerto ang mga tao.
" TAON TAON NAMAN YAN HINDI PA KAYO NASANAY"
Yun nga putangina taon taon nalang kami nagdudusa, imbes na naayos to lalo pang lumalala. Ilang buhay ang nawawala tuwing may bagyo, ilang pamilya ang nagugutom tuwing may bagyo.
it’s crazy how the government is going to build pax silica in capas, tarlac when two bridges in tarlac recently collapsed due to the heavy rainstorm. instead of building better roads for their people, they’d rather focus on an ai data center. it shows where their priority lies
Stop glorifying Filipino resilience.
We should not be proud of how well Filipinos survive problems that should have been prevented in the first place.
Resilience is not a replacement for good governance. “Filipinos are resilient” should not be used to cover poor planning, failed flood control, and lack of accountability.
We do not need to be more resilient. We need a government that does its job.
This is what true journalism looks like. Walang clout, walang angle, totohanan lang para mapakita sa lahat na totoo ang baha, totoo ang corruption at ghost ang mga flood control project.
and just like that, the agana bridge which is the alternate route left for us to reach the city has collapsed too. the alternate route now takes almost two hours before you reach the city proper. PUTANGINA. TARLAC DESERVES BETTER. PLEASE HELP US SPREAD THE WORD.
Criminology students talaga ang dahilan bakit may instructions ang mga shampoo. Siguro pag iniscan mo ang utak nila, kasing transparent ng kamanyakang ginagawa nila.
Criminology students talaga ang dahilan bakit may instructions ang mga shampoo. Siguro pag iniscan mo ang utak nila, kasing transparent ng kamanyakang ginagawa nila.