a tale of two mayors:
one willing to admit fault, swear to make necessary changes, and most importantly—do better.
vs.
one who refuses to acknowledge his lapses that led to at least 5k students (in UST alone) stranded. all while making light of the situation farming clicks.
Natural ang ulan. Hindi ang baha.
Hanggang ngayon wala pa ring nanagot sa bilyon-bilyong corruption sa flood control projects. Hanggang ngayon, nakaasa pa rin ang gobyerno sa ayuda.
school shooting, bagyo, flood control issue, pax silica, gambling epidemic, lindol, naluluging farmers at jeepney drivers, trolls at antivaxx advocate, mga pilipinong nalulubog sa utang, presidente na 8080, vice president na walang pakialam,
Hindi pa' ba kayo galit??
Watched Mayor Leni’s State of the City Address just to feel some semblance of good governance 😭
What do you mean she flagged substandard contractors and SAVED 3MILLION for the city?? 😭😭
want to at least, lessen the suspension of classes? fix the transportation system, drainage, flood control, and even sidewalks. gustuhin man pumasok pero hindi para isugal ang kaligtasan ng bawat estudyante. stop providing bandaid solutions and start doing long-term ones.
HOT MEALS FOR COMMUNITIES AFFECTED BY THE FLOODS
#AngatBayanihanInAction: As continuous heavy rains brought by the Southwest Monsoon (Habagat) affect communities across NCR, CALABARZON, and nearby areas, the Maginhawa Food Community, through Kusina ng Pag-asa, is mobilizing its
never trust a conversation where only the big tech ceo is talking, without any input from envi scientists, ecologists, and urban developers.
sincerely, a biologist who's ghost-written thought leadership / KOL stuff for tech "leaders" 🤣 the framing of the "Facts" way too obvious
If Pax Silica pushes through, the consequences for Luzon's water could be catastrophic. No corporation should be allowed to gamble with a resource millions depend on. Profit should never outweigh people's right to water. Fuck greed. Gising na, Pilipinas. 😭