Casual sexism .. just another day in Indian politics ! This time, a woman world leader is the target.
If Congress wants ever to be heard on gender justice, Sandeep Dixit must apologise and apologise now. No excuses. No deflection. No double standards.
WhatsApp Uncles who made online abuse, death and rape threats, bigotry, misogyny and racism cool and sanaskari for most part of their adult lives are suddenly in search of maryada…Preach into the mirror, folks..or may be keep your mouth shut for sometime and listen to your children…
This isn’t just about NEET paper leaks. It’s a revolt against feeling generally suppressed in a democracy & the mainstream media’s brainwashing.
As a father of two, I know first hand : suppressing & brainwashing today’s youth will never work.
It is painful to see young students from different parts of the country assembled for days on the streets of New Delhi. Their anxieties and concerns regarding the examination system are genuine and must be handled with empathy and a desire to find a lasting solution. I fervently hope that this is not treated merely as a law-and-order issue to be tackled through the use of force. It is very painful to see that even young girls were brutally mishandled.
Such use of force shall alienate large sections of Indian society from the national goal of Viksit Bharat.
यह देखना अत्यन्त पीड़ादायक है कि देश के विभिन्न भागों से आए युवा छात्र कई दिनों से नई दिल्ली की सड़कों पर एकत्रित हैं। उनकी चिंताएँ और सरोकार वास्तविक हैं। इन्हें सहानुभूति तथा दूरगामी समाधान की दृष्टि से हल किया जाना चाहिए। मुझे पूरी आशा है कि इसे केवल कानूनी और व्यवस्था की समस्या के रूप में नहीं देखा जाएगा जिससे बलपूर्वक निपटा जाये। मुझे य़ह देखकर अत्यन्त पीड़ा हुई है कि महिलाओं और युवतियों पर निर्मम बल प्रयोग किया गया।
ऐसे बल के उपयोग से भारतीय समाज का बड़ा हिस्सा विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य से बहुत दूर चला जाएगा।
ये होती है कहानी की ताक़त, 15 साल बाद भी कमाल सर की स्टोरी... जहां आज कई कैमरे,ड्रोन और पता नहीं क्या क्या लेकर शूट करते हैं ... धूम-धड़ाम एडिट होता है ... बिना सिर-पैर का म्यूजिक डाला जाता है वहां एक प्यारी सी कहानी हर बार सामने आती है...
इसलिये कमाल थे हमारे कमाल सर
We strongly condemn the attempt by Neeraj Yadav and Ajay Devgn's upcoming film Chauhaan to appropriate the Chauhan clan name for contemporary communal politics.
Rajput history is not a political prop. The legacy of the Chauhans belongs to Rajput history , not to electoral narratives or manufactured controversies of external agents. We reject every attempt to weaponize Rajput identity for ideological ends.
Read our full statement below.
VIDEO | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh: Two students denied entry into the exam centre for NEET-UG re-examination after arriving late.
Amir Qadri, uncle of one of the aspirants, says, "I have come here with my nephew for his examination. While on our way to the examination centre, we met with an accident and got a bit late, since my nephew received first aid. Now that we have reached here, we are being denied entry. The authorities are saying the exam has already begun and that it won't be possible to permit us entry."
(Full video available on PTI Videos - https://t.co/bIyFWTfmBd)
@KartiPC@NTA_Exams You should also shut down all the shopping malls since there might be a theft in one of them. And close the roads because I heard someone was speeding.
آج ہماری زبان اردو تھوڑی اور غریب ہو گئی ۔ بشیر بدر ایک انتہائی خوشگو شاعر ہمیشہُ کے لیے محفلُ سے اٹھ گیا ۔ یہُ شاعر اور اس کی شاعری ہماری یادوں میںُ ہمیشہُ زندہُ رہیںُ گے
Arre yaar Mai apne bare mai nahi baat kar raha tha. How can i be alone when i have such a large amazing family n friends n how can I be lonely when I have u guys,your wishes n Duas, I would be the biggest na shukra ever.
Kabhi Kabhi logon ke saath reh kar pak jaata hun, isliye some me time, Buss…
Iss baar koi photo nahi breaking news bana diya,Mummy pooch rahi hai, Kya hua Beta?
Chill maro yaar
A Singapore newsman once told me, when their govt wants to do something unpopular, it first plants a story in the papers and then issues an official denial.
This is followed by opinion makers calling for that policy to be implemented.
The govt then 'reluctantly' relents.
सर @TexMinIndia क्या आपको पता है कि यार्न की कीमतों में भारी बढ़ोतरी वाराणसी, सूरत, मालेगांव, मुबारकपुर आदि के MSMEs और माइक्रो पावरलूम बुनकरों को बुरी तरह प्रभावित कर रही है। इसके कारण यूनिट्स बंद हो रही हैं और बेरोज़गारी बढ़ रही है।
क्या आप एक मंत्री के रूप में कॉटन यार्न के निर्यात पर रोक लगा सकते हैं और रॉ कॉटन पर इम्पोर्ट ड्यूटी खत्म कर सकते हैं? फैब्रिक्स और RMG एक्सपोर्ट्स के लिए इस सेक्टर को incentives की आवश्यकता है।
क्या @narendramodi सरकार चीन पर एंटी-डंपिंग ड्यूटी लगा सकती है?
आप सरकार में हैं, पावरलूम सेक्टर को बचाइए।
अपने शपथ ग्रहण को याद रखिए, और “शुद्ध अंतःकरण” शब्द को भी याद रखिए।
Why do commentators forget that the BJP has more than 6 times as much money power than the next party?
You need money just to pay for the petrol bills and tea and snacks of your party workers.
Then come front page ads, billboards, rallies, etc.
The opposition cannot come anywhere close to the BJP even on these legitimate expenses, leave alone anything else.
You can only become a Chanakya when you have a lot of Arth as shastra
How did Stalin lose despite such high economic growth in Tamil Nadu?
Actually, he lost because of it.
It is true that factory production has grown at a remarkable pace under the DMK - three times as fast as the rest of India.
But this has come at the expense of the states workers - often from the most exploited castes - who work long hours for poor pay.
This is especially true in the Coimbatore-Tiruppur textile and garment belt. Several investigations have revealed that young underage girls are employed in these factories, under a modern day variant of bonded labour.
Even in the more 'modern' electronics industry, wages have been stagnant for years and workers have been angry for a while. A case in point, is the 38-day Samsung strike in Sriperumbudur in late 2024, where workers complained of poor working conditions and low pay hikes.
But this is no different from other states with robust factory sectors. Everywhere real income of workers has been stagnant for over a decade, while profits have shot up.
What makes Tamil Nadu different is that its business class has a much wider base, unlike other states where a few families and conglomerates control everything.
This means, it is much more difficult for a party in power to develop a symbiotic relationship with the corporates of the state.
In other states, it has been historically possible for the state govt to patronise a few business houses, and in return get funding and financial heft to control institutions, including the media.
In Tamil Nadu, favouritism in govt contracts immediately gets a pushback from those left behind, because they also have signficant clout.
Stalin's govt has been accused of favouring a few corporates in doling out govt contracts in several sectors. The AIADMK even submitted a formal dossier, this January, alleging irregularities in govt contracts worth ₹4 lakh crore.
It is not that Tamil Nadu doesn't have large business houses. There are several - TVS, Murugappa, Amalgamation, Sanmar, Ramco, etc - and their relationship with Dravidian politics has been well studied by scholars. But many of these have had a love-hate relationship DMK-aligned entitites like the Sun group, owned by the Marans.
Although Stalin fell out with his cousins - the Marans - they reconciled and the relationship has been stable since then. There were even reports last year that Stalin had personally intervened to resolve disputes within the Maran family.
That is why Sun's shares crashed on the 4th, when it became clear that the DMK was heading for a crushing defeat.
The point is that Tamil Nadu's stellar economic growth hides internal tensions - from inter-capitalist rivalries to worker agitations - which erupt every now and then.
This time, these tensions have combined to push up Joseph Vijay, and take down MK Stalin.
bjp clearly very happy.
cong happy they've won kerala and defeated mamata, their second major achievement after defeating aap in delhi.
cpm delighted since they've lost everything and defeated mamata.
so all in all a good day for our national parties.