so grateful i found them 🥹🫳
they've given me so much more than i expected. thank you for showing me what a healthy kind of love looks like.
hope this lasts for a very, very long time. 🧡💜
#emibonnie#emiamily#beonnnie
eh make sanse jir yang ini. jadi ga sabar next ep. smg dijelasin lebih detail flashbacknya ChanKey biar kita semua ga jd org bingung. (sekalian sama detail kenapa Jay ninggalin Chan). dah itu fokus mendalami masing" karakter
CHANKEY RELATIONSHIP WITH MELODY
#MoonshadowSeriesEP4
@danaNYB Key was telling the story to Jay, not Chan. Maybe we’ll get the full context when another nightmare happens and Chan is the one who hears everything 👀 Let’s survive one more episode before we panic 😭
karna dikasih tumpangan buat balik, dikasih kalimat semangat, udah bikin Key langsung bucin saat itu juga sampe mau bikin tatto bulan 😭 mungkin karna aku ngga pernah diposisi Key ya? but i was like?? secepet itu Key kamu buat keputusan?? pliss butuh alasan lainnya si
Honest thoughts on this episode… ChanKey’s backstory in the series feels so much lacking compared to the ChanKey’s backstory in the novel. They showed very little of what happened when ChanKey met in the past.
In the novel they highlighted how Chan really took care of Key after being abandoned by her stepmom in New York City. How Chan made sure she had food to eat and how she even let key sleep in her room. She made sure Key was okay and comfortable enough until Key’s dad found her. Kinda explains why Key got attached to Chan because she really saw her as her savior. Makes sense why she said she would get a moon tattoo. They spent time together that Key would never forget as a traumatized child.
The way that was translated in the series seriously feels lacking. Coz they just showed that Chan drove her home… and that’s it. They barely even talked. And suddenly Key is already attached to her to the point that she already promised that she’d get a moon tattoo for her…
Idk. It honestly just feels lacking for me. Unless they will show more into the backstory later on. But i doubt it. It’s probably just that. Unless they met again for some reason… ???
Sigh. This is just my opinion. Y’all are free to have your own too.
CHANKEY RELATIONSHIP WITH MELODY
#MoonshadowSeriesEP4
Gue rasa kenapa chan gak inget
1. Karena bagi dia itu cuma nolongin bocah
2. Bucin bgt sama jay dan posisinya itu lagi menuhin bmnya jay. Pasti di otaknya jayjayjay doang
3. Hidup chan kalo gak bisnis ya jay
CHANKEY RELATIONSHIP WITH MELODY
#MoonshadowSeriesEP4