they reason WHY she announced it is because everyone who bought daisy chain tickets or donated deserves to know how much collectively they raised simply from buying a ticket to a music festival… stop acting like it’s just another donation
im privileged to have a home and a bed to sleep in tonight i genuinely cant imagine what the people who lost everything are going through right now :((
ARMY PLEASE HELP SPREAD THIS INFORMATION!!!
Nepal faced one the most devastating FLASH FLOOD. About 469 people were found dead with 1000+ people missing. The government of Nepal has open an online partale with QR to help donate for Victim Relief. Please help spread this.
again, two can co-exist. hot take lang din, voters can make bad choices AND politicians can be held more accountable for the consequences of those choices. hindi naman mutually exclusive yung dalawang bagay. hindi naman kailangan mamili between compassion and accountability.
notice how ever since the flood control scandal, heart has started immersing herself in local pop culture. reconnecting with angelica, john pratts, watching local concerts, etc. lol. shes working hard to get that good PR back kasi kung walang pinoy walang magiingay for her sa ig
i do not play about olivia rodrigo i refuse to let people try to tear her down for doing something genuinely good with her platform. everyone complains when celebrities dont do enough for causes, here she is actually doing something with her platform but somehow its not enough.
i lowk really would love to do more commentary on this and how people don’t understand the economical side of entertainment and how ‘overcharging’ isn’t actually creating more profit for the singer but for the creator of the design, or in this case for the nonprofit organizations