What looked like nationalism over Kalapani and Lipulekh Pass has turned into a long-term diplomatic burden. Since K. P Oli’s short-sighted political push, it’s a problem every new government inherits, or it will keep haunting future governments
@Highh_Priestess यो भाईले आफ्नो fb मा हिजो पोस्ट गरेको थियो तर विडम्बना delete गरेछन्। उनी अहिले NEAC मा surveyor को रूपमा त्यही टनेलमा उद्दार को काम गर्दै छन्। कति चाटछौ हो।
@babygrlblues@noku404 Radhe radhe ma ashram or something k xa ta ajai.
Also the reason radhe radhe was named after. Gako bela notice garnu trial dine side ma ho maybe
@lkdmib Ka bata ego ko tone suniyo mero reply ma? Just information pass gareko ho maile malai thabhako tapailai thanabhayeko dekhera. Tapaiko lagi matra haina baki lai ni lageko raixa bhanera jhan tyo bhai ko id haldeko information linus bhanera. Yesto normal reply ma ego ka dekhnu bhayo
@lkdmib Ekdam thik kura ho. Alik dhila nai start gareko dekhinxa. Dherai lai tapai jasto thaha xaina ki start bhaisakyo bhanera pani. Tya mero ekjana junior bhai ni kam nagareko bhaye sayed maile ni thapauna sakdaina the hola
In a settlement destroyed by the Bhotekoshi flood, a disabled couple offer strangers the little they have
Prem Bahadur and Maiya Tamang have turned their lone hillside home into a shelter, feeding and housing more than 200 people since the disaster despite relying mainly on small government allowances.
https://t.co/F42NJPsJ8o —by @Bimaltirpali@arjunpoudeltkp
@PaandeySaugat Fuck indian. They are even putting narratives about being victims on this tragedy. Like they we are being obligated to them through those disaster funds. They themselves haven’t put anything on pm disaster fund and being superior
@PaandeySaugat Obviously, Nepal needs to seriously reevaluate its laws on tree cutting. The current framework often creates more problems than it solves.
It hurts seeing this, when people just 50 km west of you are devastated by floods. You really shouldn’t have posted this image now. Have some sense of sympathy. Seems like you only care about selling your books.
Impressed by @SwarnimWagle, Nepal’s Finance Minister, who spoke thoughtfully about his country’s economic challenges and prospects. I was curious about his Maharashtrian name, and he explained his ancestors migrated to Nepal 800 years ago! There’s a new breed of smart, educated and professional ministers in charge of the new Nepal government, and Mr Wagle, an economist by profession, typifies the breed. Joined him for dinner at the end.
@fudokun7 Of course you can use google earth pro for simple visualization on your phone with pins and paths!!
For data interpretation one can use qgis and GEE which is also absolutely free.
You don't need thousands of dollars for GIS software. QGIS is free, with countless open datasets,satellite imagery, and tools available for free.
AI can democratize knowledge, but can also confidently spread misinformation and misinterpret spatial data.
Accessibility ≠ accuracy
absolutely retarded take.
if ai helps people understand a still-misunderstood flood without needing thousands of dollars of GIS software, that’s democratizing knowledge. we need a serious ai + climate conversation without reducing everything to an “ai = climate change” gotcha 🤓
@gustyferguson@pr8ik@culerboii Look at your comment on OP's post. You were the one who brought ktm's pollution on the table. And yes, i know what's saving the rest of Nepal from pollution entering from India coz I grew up in Nepal's lungs you mentioned!
@gustyferguson@pr8ik@culerboii Had you known Kathmandu’s topography, you wouldn’t say so. The bowl shaped valley which limits airflow, traps pollutants . And yes, it’s far from a perfect city nonetheless.