@Siddurp2 He is searching for “very passive” second income, where he can get paid monthly for just sending his full name and reg no. Once in his lifetime to a HR.
வெளிப்படையாக 4 இடங்களைத்தேர்வு செய்து,
அதில் ஒரு இடைத்தை மிகுந்த வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையோடு,
ஒவ்வொரு முறையும் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் கேள்விக்கு உள்ளாக்கப்பட்டு, கடிதம் மூலமாக பதில் பெறப்பட்டே பரந்தூரில் விமான நிலையம் அமையும் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
எல்லாரும் அங்கே நிலம் வாங்கிவிட்டார்கள் அதனால் வேறு இடத்திற்கு மாற்றுங்கள் எனும் கூற்று வேடிக்கையாக “அட! தற்குறி பேசுது” என கடந்து போக கூடியது அல்ல.
மத்திய தர, மத்திய மேல்தர மக்கள் உலகெங்குமே, வரும் Infrastructure projectsகளை கூர்நோக்கி, அதற்கு அருகில் நிலம் வாங்கும் முதலீட்டை தானே குறைந்த riskஉடைய, wealth creationஆக செய்து வருகிறார்கள்.
உலகம் நிலத்தை முதலீடாக பார்க்கும் காலம் தொட்டு,
நீங்கள், நான், நம் தந்தையர் என மத்திய வர்க மக்களின் முதல் முதலீடே “பைபாஸ்க்கு பக்கத்துல நிலம் வாங்கு”, “பஸ் ஸ்டாண்ட் அங்க வருதாம் அங்க plot இருக்கா பாரு”, “SIPCOT போடுறாங்களாம் சுத்தி எதாச்சு இடம் இருக்குமா”என உந்துதலில் தானே மத்திய தர குடும்பங்கள் பல மத்திய மேல தரமாக உயருகின்றன.
என்ன இப்போது இதையெல்லாம் குற்றமாகவும், அதை சரி செய்யும் பொருட்டு அந்த திட்டத்தை ரத்து செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் கொக்கரிக்கிறார்கள்.
இது என்ன மனநிலை? மொத்தமாகவே முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு எதிரான மனநிலை.
எதை நோக்கிய சமூக பயணம் இது? கற்காலத்திற்கா? அதற்கும் முந்தைய உலகத்திற்கா?
இரத்த சோகையை ஒழிக்கும் நோக்கத்தோடு இந்திய அளவில் ஒன்றிய அரசால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட திட்டம் Anemia Mukt Bharat.
NITI Aayog அமைந்த பிறகு, பொது சுகாதாரத் துறையில் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட முக்கியமான திட்டங்களில் இதுவும் ஒன்று.
இது மாநில அளவில் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட பிறகு, இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் இருக்கும் சிறு சிறு போதாமைகளை, அந்தந்த மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த நிதி ஆதாரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி மேம்படுத்திக்கொள்ளலாம்.
அந்த வகையில், பள்ளி செல்லும் வளரிளம் பெண்களுக்கு (school-going adolescent girls) இரத்த சோகை தொடர்பாகத் தனி கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில், தமிழ்நாடு அரசால் கடந்த 2025ஆம் ஆண்டு special package ஆக “இரும்பு கண்மணிகள்” திட்டம் விருதுநகர் மாவட்டத்தில் சோதனை முயற்சியாக (pilot project) நடத்தப்பட்டது.
ஆனால், அந்த pilot project-ன் முடிவுகள், பயன்கள் குறித்து முழுமையாக வெளியிடவோ, முறையாக ஆராயவோ செய்யாமல், அந்தச் சோதனை முயற்சி நடத்தப்பட்டதையே மறைத்துவிட்டு, அதே பெயரில், அதே திட்டத்தின் குறைந்த scope கொண்ட வடிவத்தை இன்று அறிவித்திருப்பது பல கேள்விகளை எழுப்புகிறது.
இதனால் யாருக்கு என்ன பயன்?
இத்தகைய பெரும் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை, எந்தவித வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையும் இல்லாமல் தான்தோன்றித்தனமாகக் கையாள்வது வருத்தத்திற்குரியது.
So TVK has effectively downsized a scheme introduced by the DMK government in 2023?
In May 2023, the DMK government launched a statewide adolescent health programme covering the entire 10–19 age group.
It included anaemia screening, identification and classification into mild/moderate/severe anaemia, treatment and follow-up, covering not just school-going adolescents, but out-of-school adolescents as well.
TVK’s scheme, however, covers only students studying in Classes 6, 9 and 11.
In 2023–24, 19.15 lakh adolescents were screened. Anaemia prevalence was 48.3% overall ( 54.4% among girls and 41% among boys).
In 2024–25, another 18.3 lakh adolescents were screened, with around 48% ( nearly 8.8 lakh )found to be anaemic.
Restricting a programme that covered adolescents across the 10–19 age group to just three classes, and limiting it to school-going children while leaving out out-of-school adolescents, exposes your lack of commitment to children’s welfare.
You directly appealed to children to persuade their parents to vote for you.
You used their affection and their voice to seek the votes of their families.
But once in power, when it comes to protecting those very children’s health, you have narrowed an existing programme.
Kudos!
And this time, you have even lost the rebranding game.
In 2025, under the DMK government, the Virudhunagar district administration and Public Health Department were already implementing the ‘Irumbu Kanmanigal’ initiative for adolescent girls with anaemia, targeting 2,936 girls with Hb below 10.9 g/dL for nutritional intervention.
Any succeeding government genuinely committed to improving children’s health would expand screening, strengthen implementation and improve compliance.
You have successfully downsized it instead. 👏
What’s scary about DMK’s future is not nepotism itself. It’s not simply that existing district secretaries and ministers are being replaced by their sons.
The scary part is that many of their sons don’t seem to have the personality, intellectual curiosity, or accomplishments
Where is even a PhD on the Dravidian movement, Tamil society, Tamil Nadu’s development, public policy, or governance?
when you have that level of privilege and opportunity, you would expect at least a few of them to build something substantial outside politics.
So many ministers. So many politically powerful families. So many sons who have grown up with privilege, wealth, access, and influence.
Yet, where is the tech startup founded by them?
Where is the serious research work?
Where is the academic career?
@arcot2arctic Thanks for sharing my content and thoughts bro. I’m seeing anymore posts of me in your timeline.
I agree we all write for wider dissemination of thoughts for the same shares goal.
Would be happy, if you acknowledge sometime.