Gapapa… gak ada salahnya klo mau take things slow dl… everybody has their own pace……. Jgn merasa left behind cm karna achievement org lain……. Bisa kok…. Plean-pelan…….
These so-called “Jakartans” have no idea how it feels to be called ‘neng’ by engkong and encing, terus salim dan cipika cipiki, then before we let go of our embrace didoain di kuping. Bonus kalo dikasih jajan meskipun udah bilang ga usah, but we’re still their beloved grandkids.
I grew up & lived in Senopati my whole life before relocating and none of my Betawi family have ever tried any of these viral food reccos. Not even those on Senopati Raya. We eat from small food vendors owned by engkong & encing who have been cooking before I was even born!
Warlok Jakarta itu ya orang-orang betawi, orang yang udeh bosen atau kenyang sama daerahnya sendiri. Lain cerita sama pendatang atau turis yang rela ngantri atau buang buang duit buat hal-hal fomo karena baru 'melek' sama landscape ibu kota.
So, who's who?