A person scoring 1/800 in PG entrance has been granted MS in Orthopaedics while those scoring 500+ are denied.
The nation is going to dogs and instead of being ashamed, political jokers are presenting it as an achievement.
At least ek discussion to ho. Bhai jinhone oppression kiya wo to chale gaye, ab kyu logo ko saja di ja rahi h..?
Ek middle class brahman ke bache ko kya mil raha h..?
Aur doosra koi reserved category se sarkari afsar banke bhi apne bache ko reservation dila deta h. Kaha ja rahe h ham isse ..? Reverse racism ke taraf. Aur problem actually unme h jo bolte nahi h. Nahi bologe to daba diye jaoge. This world is a jungle and you need to fight bhai.
वो झुका था शाहीन बाग में, तब मरे थे तिरपन
किसान आंदोलन में फिर झुका, छाती थी छप्पन
फर्जी आंदोलन के नल्लों ने लाया घुटनों पर इस बार
अबकी बार मोदी सरकार, अबकी बार मोदी सरकार
In 3 decades of Govt Service, I have been assaulted around 15 times on duty, just like the drs in the video are. Every single time, I have given a complaint to the Dean,RMO & the local Inspector of Police in writing. How many goons hv been prosecuted- ZERO.
Why was this politician atleast arrested? Coz, the incident was caught on CCTV and the victim was both a female & Dalit Dr. Does anyone talk abt the male Dr, who was also assaulted? No.
Violence to settle things is the norm , rather than the exception in India- one of the most primitive/brutal societies in the world. Believe me, every single day there is an assault on a Tamilnadu Govt Dr, posted in this or that WhatsApp grp. How many r prosecuted? To my knowledge, none.
Once I was assaulted with bleeding injuries on duty at a local GH, walked up to the police outpost and with blood dripping from my body on the complaint paper, gave a written complaint addressed to the Police Inspector. Later, the case also came to court. Nurses & wardboys testified as witnesses. I identified the assailants & weapons in court.
The judge who sat in the case was an honest upright lady. I was then treating her father. I cd see that she was determined that justice be delivered. What happened? Ultimately the case was dismissed. The honest Inspector later met me & was fuming. "Sir, what can I do? In TN, everything is politicised. Our (honest) DC has received calls from 3 ministers. The APP has received 'calls'. All the witnesses who testified for u, later turned hostile. Their families have been threatened with death. Sometimes, I feel like resigning sir. There is no justice in Tamilnadu." Remember that was an Inspector of Police speaking.
If you are a medical student/intern/ resident, get your degrees & get the f*** out of this thankless country. I have a hundred more incidents to relate.
The petroleum ministry published a long defence of E20 this week.
The most revealing sentence in it was not about fuel, engines, or mileage.
It was about banks.
Whenever I read any Indian Law - or pick up some of father’s books - I genuinely feel Indian law has been deliberately made complex and ambiguous to benefit Bureaucrats for rent seeking and allow Lawyers to prosper.
On Nov 1, 2025, Amaira, a Class 4 student, died by suicide after jumping from the fourth floor of the Neerja Modi School in Jaipur.
She had been bullied for 18 months, with classmates targeting her using "bad words," many of which carried sexual undertones. However, her class teacher repeatedly dismissed complaints from both Amaira and her parents, telling them instead that she needed to adjust to the other kids.
The parents have now released the school CCTV footage they obtained to the public. The footage reveals that even on the day of her death, Amaira approached the teacher multiple times for help but was ignored.
Hard to believe that teachers, even at such posh schools, are not trained to handle severe bullying or recognize a child in deep psychological distress. Totally preventable death.
@DrAditya2935@DrDhruvchauhan Sir those people make decisions sitting in Tier-1 cities.They should come and spend just a day at any peripheral gov. hosp, tbh every day it feels like the only goal is to somehow get through the shift without being assaulted or abused by someone.
Don’t want to bad mouth my own Alma mater but what fucking loads of performative bullshit.
Post RG KAR rape and murder - a national Task force set by SC - which consisted of mostly faculty of AIIMS (4/8) (past and current) rejected a need for Central Protection Act for Doctors. (Which would have made violence against doctors non bailable)
This statement is performative at best because when they actually had the authority and chance to change or bring some law - they did Absolutely nothing.
Sena thug's attack only a STATISTIC.
Indian doctors slapped, kicked, punched DAILY.
I reveal the shocking data of attacks on DOCTORS.
The silent, violent EPIDEMIC.
9PM, @NDTV
The flooded roads are becuase of that corrupt corporater (Dada).
The inadequate govt hospital lacking facilities that you require transfer to highe centre is becuase of Dada.
Dada is your enemy - not the doctor.
WHEN A RULING PARTY BECOMES DRUNK ON THE INTOXICANT OF POWER AND ENTITLEMENT.
Shiv Sena (Shinde faction) corporator Ramesh Mhatre allegedly assaulted a female doctor, a gynecologist, and multiple nursing staff members at the Kalyan-Dombivli Municipal Corporation (KDMC)-run Shastrinagar Hospital in Dombivli, Maharashtra, following a dispute over the unavailability of Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) beds.
THROW THIS CORPORATOR OUT OF THE PARTY AND JAIL HIM.
Shameless Shinde Sena Corporator Ramesh Mhatre caught on camera slapping lady doctor & on-duty medical staff at KDMC Hospital, FIR still not registered.
Doctors protest, but zero action against Mhatra who has other criminal cases against him.
China prioritized Merit + Equity. They built incredible state capacity and lifted millions out of poverty in a single generation.
India prioritized Equity over Merit. We ended up with 60% quotas, mediocre institutions, and a system hijacked by the creamy layer. @gurcharandas
@bhatia_nachiket Everyday some Tom dick leaders keep speaking agnst doctors, ppl are bound to start seeing doctors as villains. This is the result of constant negative messaging. Come in a peripheral hospital for a day,it feels harder than serving at the border as a army.