No one is ready for this conversation but men who are comfortable leaving the housework and childcare to their wives while they pursue their hobbies are abusers.."it's just dishes". No it's her finite time on this Earth. Working women do on average 5-7 more hours a week of housework than their husbands. That's over 3 years of her life that he was comfortable stealing so he could play golf. That certainly isn't love.
Knetz ini cerita soal alasan kenapa orang tuanya jarang berantem selama jadi suami istri.
Suatu hari ayahnya salah jalan saat menyetir sampai jauh banget. Bukannya marah, ibunya malah bilang, “Malah bagus dong, jadi bisa lewat jalan yang belum pernah kita lewati dan lihatin pemandangan baru.”
Sebaliknya, pernah juga ibunya udah masak semua lauk tapi lupa pencet tombol rice cooker. Ayahnya nggak ngomel, malah langsung pakai jaket dan keluar sambil bilang, “Tunggu, aku ke minimarket beli Hetbahn (nasi instan). Kebetulan lagi pengen makan nasi hangat.”
Menurut OP, keluarga yang harmonis bukan berarti nggak pernah punya masalah, tapi ketika masalah datang mereka nggak sibuk mencari siapa yang salah. Mereka justru langsung cari solusi dan bikin suasana tetap ringan.
Double standards don't exist, but...
"You're a girl" is a reprimand.
"He's a boy" is an excuse.
"She was drunk" makes it worse.
"He was drunk" makes it understandable.
"She puts her career first is aflaw.
"He puts his career first" is ambition.
"She's 40" means "already"
"Heis 40° means "only."
everyday I think about that interview where Soobin said when Kai and Taehyun are together they act like little kids and talk about random stuff like deep sea fish….bc oh my god he’s right
“He has childhood trauma.” So do I.
“He’s under a lot of pressure at work.” So am I.
“He’s just overwhelmed.” Me too.
The only difference is that we excuse men’s behavior, and shame women for not carrying it.
Koreye yılda 1 kere dizi çekmek için giriyor onun dışında çocukları ve kulu köpeği olduğu karısıyla ABD’de yaşıyor. sırf çocuğu evlendiği zaman onun yanında genç ve sağlıklı olmak istediği için yıllar önce alkolü bırakmış adam. 30 yıllık skandalsız da bi kariyeri var, yani 50 yaşında bu kadar genç görünmek en çok onun hakkı zaten.
even in Islam, we're taught to make hijrah. if you don't like where you are, move. if your environment drains you, change it. if what influences you isn't good for you, walk away. there's nothing wrong with leaving what harms you
A woman can type "I hate men" while being with a man because, for women, "I hate men" means "I hate rapists, potential rapists, fuckboys, and ill-mannered men." That phrase does not refer to respectable men(it's hard to find).Maybe her partner is none of those things.
marriage only benefits a woman when her partner is genuinely able to contribute, support, and share the load. otherwise, she's just taking on extra responsibilities she was already handling by herself.
Say what you want but this experience confirmed it : harassment doesn’t care how you look, what you wear or what race you are. NO woman exaggerates what she went through. It’s time the shame switched sides.
For me Barbie was the first feminist icon in animation. Endless careers, no prince needed, just a girl showing other girls they could be anything. That’s why we were all obsessed
I ignored Crash Course in Romance and Twinkling Watermelon when they were airing, then watched them 2years later and literally thanked God I finally did. 😂🥹