The Philippines has only two seasons: dry and wet.
Dry season drains your wallet (high electricity bills)
Wet season drowns your home (high floodwaters)
We’re paying for both.
CORRUPTION is the bill we never stop paying.
if only we got the same grace when bini was announced to perform at coachella a year ago, instead of all the negativity that came with it.
that’s exactly why everyone needs to unclench a little. be supportive. let people have their moment & then trust that your turn will come too. bc sabi nga diba if it’s meant for you, it will find its way to you.
no need to talk shit or bring someone else down just to prove who’s better. you don’t have to diminish someone else’s achievement for your own to feel bigger. celebrate people when it’s their time, and when it’s yours, hope that they’ll do the same for you :):)
Atty. Lorna Kapunan to Sara Duterte:
“I certainly don’t like her but not because she is she, but because of what is doing to us as a nation.”
MIC DROP 🎤
THIS!!! grabe rin talaga yung little details na ginagawa ng BINI to promote Filipino music. parang simpleng segment lang, pero ang laki ng potential impact nito sa OPM and on giving more Filipino songs the spotlight they deserve.
JOHN LLOYD CRUZ: THE FILMS THAT MADE US FEEL.
From classic rom-coms to powerful dramatic roles, let’s take a trip down memory lane through the filmography of one of Philippine cinema’s most unforgettable actors.
Which movie will always have a special place in your heart?
whole country is drowning and they still want to put up data centers. local politicians think its okay to trade our safety for profit and first world capitalists dont see my country as a place with living human beings in it . my stupid insignificant chungus life
TAMA NA ang band aid, short term, temporary fixes sa tag-ulan. DESERVE NG PILIPINO NG EFFECTIVE LONG TERM SOLUTIONS. Flood control, mass public transport, good governance, atbp. Taun taon nalang ganito. Bakit sa mga katabi nating bansa, kaya naman, eh dito, parang mas lumalala?
Once again, when information matters most, real journalists risk their lives, brave the floods, &go where the people are to show us what’s happening.
Meanwhile, your favorite misinformation-spreading vloggers? Nowhere to be found.
Journalism is public service. Mabuhay kayo! 🫶🏼