Before it becomes smoke, a forest is a home.
Before it becomes ash, a forest is a source of life.
And before the fire comes, we still have a chance to prevent it!
#SaveOrangutans
Sampurna the orangutan dies after wildfire rescue
Sampurna, the orangutan rescued after being found struggling to breathe near an oil palm plantation in Indonesia’s West Kalimantan, died hours later after efforts to save him.
https://t.co/oDBob82WKy
❗️All Eyes on Borneo❗️
Everyone needs to open their eyes. It’s not just humans who are affected, animals are affected too, and some of them even die in the forests that are supposed to be their natural habitat.
Shame on you @prabowo@RajaJuliAntoni !
Dia stres masih bisa afford terapi, queer di sini banyak yg ga bisa afford terapi, bisa pun masih gacha dapet profesional yg melek isu queer apa malah nyuruh 'disembuhin'.
Advokasi pro kekerasan dia berani, masuk Twitter dia lembek
Orang kalo meninggal itu pasti akan nyusahin. Ngurusin rumah duka, pemakaman/kremasi, akta kematian, asuransi, barang pribadi, dsb. itu semua repot. Tapi di situ kita jadi sadar tiap manusia saling terhubung dalam komunitas. Jangan pake "nyusahin" buat shaming orang suicidal.
Must be fucking nice enjoying clean air on a international flight while an entire island chokes on toxic smoke. Udah gak mau berharap apa-apa lagi sama pemerintah, bener-bener useless. Only God can save Kalimantan now.
Krisis air di Kalimantan dan NTT, asap parah di Papua dan Kalimantan, gempa susulan dengan ribuan infrastruktur hancur di Flores.
Prioritasnya malah ke Rusia.
Kompas hari ini membuat ilustrasi utk menunjukkan bahwa area kebakaran kebanyakan di konsesi sawit. Ini jelas berarti Kalimantan dibakar oleh sistem kapitalisme perkebunan monokultur sawit.
humans can stay indoors during this haze period but what about them animals? they can’t escape it. the forest (which is their home) is being burned and polluted by the dense smoke.
they did nothing to cause this, yet they’re the ones suffering from it 🥹🥹
Halo semua.
Aku butuh bantuan. Aku mau jual flatshoes melissa dan sandal crocs 22nya beli di store.
Jujur butuh untuk bayar kost karena udah nunggak, Aku cuma butuh untuk bayar kost aja.
Boleh bantu RT supaya bisa meluas ga ya moots? 🙏🏻🥲