there must be something inherently wrong about the older generation's mindset because why do most if not all of my friends' parents have zero friends. not a small circle, not even one best friend, just none.
it's so easy to hate on people having the time of their lives if you have nothing going on yourself. but like idk you could just go out there and get a life
i could never possibly have won their approval though, but i accepted that way too late. i realized, but couldn't accept for years. i kept seeking their validation but all i got was shit.
like, for a decade i thought i was unlovable, that i had to sacrifice parts of my own identity to be loved. simply because i was used to reducing myself just for my parents' approval.
whats with millennials thinking that everyone has to be one dimensional?? like you cant be pretty AND smart, you have to pick one. if you're both pretty and smart, they cant wouldnt be able to handle it. like it's just not possible.
Sori banget tapi ini argumen awalnya aja udah bego ngga sih? Bukannya JUSTRU karena Anne Hathaway duit dan resourcenya banyak makanya dia bisa punya anak dengan aman dan terjamin ketimbang yang gajinya UMR? Kaum ikut campur ini emang kurang mampu memproses perbandingan data ya 😭
i think being able to actually sit still with your own thoughts and feelings is truly liberating. you stop searching for people or things just to get away from your own mind
im not saying that marriage is full of problems, im just saying that marriage is much much more serious than "i'll have someone to provide money for me" or "i'll have someone to wash my clothes everyday"