The Riddle: There are three people: the Believer, the Lover, and the Lost One.
• One of them always tells the truth.
• One of them always lies.
• One of them sometimes tells the truth and sometimes lies (the "alternator" or "mixed" truthteller).
Here are their statements:
1. The Believer says: "The Lover always tells the truth."
2. The Lover says: "The Lost One always lies."
3. The Lost One says: "The Believer doesn't always tell the truth."
Question: Who is the truthteller, who is the liar, and who is the one who does both?
The Solution: To solve this, we can test who the absolute truthteller is by process of elimination:
Assumption 1: What if the Believer is the absolute truthteller?
If the Believer always tells the truth, then his statement must be true. This would mean the Lover also always tells the truth. However, the rules state that only one person always tells the truth. Therefore, the Believer cannot be the absolute truthteller.
Assumption 2: What if the Lover is the absolute truthteller?
If the Lover always tells the truth, then her statement must be true, meaning the Lost One is the absolute liar. If the Lost One is a liar, his statement ("The Believer doesn't always tell the truth") must be a lie, which flips to mean that the Believer does always tell the truth. This creates a contradiction, as we would once again have two absolute truthtellers (the Lover and the Believer). Therefore, the Lover cannot be the absolute truthteller.
The Only Remaining Possibility, Assumption 3: The Lost One is the absolute truthteller.
Since neither the Believer nor the Lover can be the absolute truthteller, the Lost One must be the one who always tells the truth.
Let's break down why this fits perfectly:
• The Lost One's statement is TRUE: He says, "The Believer doesn't always tell the truth." This means the Believer must be the absolute liar.
• The Believer's statement is a LIE: Because he is the liar, his statement, "The Lover always tells the truth," is false. This perfectly aligns with the fact that the Lover is the "mixed" person who sometimes lies.
• The Lover's statement is a LIE (this time): As the "mixed" person, The Lover is lying in this specific instance when saying, "The Lost One always lies" (because we already proved the Lost One is telling the truth).
Conclusion
• The Lost One: Always tells the truth.
• The Believer: Always lies.
• The Lover: Sometimes tells the truth, sometimes lies (and lied this time).
Actually this riddle perfectly mirrors a deep, thematic character analysis of Tanrak.
The Lost One is already entirely lost; they see no point in lying because they have absolutely nothing left to lose. As he steps into that toilet stall, he is finally being entirely honest with himself, even as the structured world around him begins to blur.
Meanwhile, the Believer represents the version of him that is forced to constantly hide behind a pristine front. He is desperate to keep up the perfect appearance everyone expects of him, even if he secretly feels suffocated by the rigid expectations he is forced to uphold.
Finally, the Lover—the one who oscillates between truth and lies—is exactly who we can expect Tanrak to become in the upcoming episodes. As P'Aof hinted in his post, when that door closes, only Tanrak truly knows what internal boundary he crossed. He is finally waking up to his true self and giving in to his deepest desires, but to survive his environment, he must continue to play the part of the obedient, "good boy."
It really is an incredibly well-thought-out piece of storytelling. Taking a classic, rigid logic puzzle and using it as a psychological roadmap for a character's internal awakening is pure genius.
BARTHTANRAK ONE STEP CLOSER
#TicketToHeavenEP2
im genuinely asking how can yall prefer a kiss over all their silent scenes oh my god i wish they never open their mouths and just keep yearning for each other with hunger and desire
"if i betray you, i betray myself. if i betray him, i betray my beliefs. my belief is very dear to me."
"dearer than i?"
"no, not dearer than you."
#TicketToHeavenEP2