That was a wonderful 3-hour show! It felt surreal to hear those songs na dati sa tv ko lang napapakinggan. Thank you po Ms. Yeng and congratulations to the whole team! 🥹
#BiyahengBente#YengConstantino
The nice thing about the prosecution, we start and end each day w/ a prayer. We have become a family. Kulang na lang we sleep together 😂 - Atty. Lorna Kapunan
Also, baka di niyo alam ah. Pro bono po sila kasama entire law firm niya.
#VPOnTrial
We thought Atty Ligutan’s shining moments are those where he extracted confessions from witnesses but this one is arguably the best, lecturing everyone what’s supposed to be normal and common sense.
"ANG PAGTATAMA NG MALI AY KAILANMAN HINDI IPINAGBABAWAL."
Pinalagan ni prosecution counsel Atty. Amando Ligutan ang pagpuna ng depensa sa isa sa kanyang mga post sa social media kaugnay ng rules sa cross-examination partikular na sa misleading questions. #VPOnTrial
'THE DEFENSE CANNOT LECTURE ME ON HUMILITY'
WATCH: Private prosecutor Amando Ligutan says the defense team needed reminding on humility, pointing out its supposed refusal to admit mistake on the statement made by lawyer Kristine Ferrer.
Lead defense counsel Sheila Sison earlier called out Ligutan for posting about cross examination, after Ferrer was quoted as saying misleading questions are allowed during her exchange with private prosecutor Lorna Kapunan.
The defense later on said Ferrer was taken out of context. | @bylancemejico
Atty. Lorna Kapunan to Sara Duterte:
“I certainly don’t like her but not because she is she, but because of what is doing to us as a nation.”
MIC DROP 🎤
A message from a dad in Cebu to Alex Eala
Alex,
My daughter is 11.
She’s quiet, like me. We don’t talk a lot.
Then she discovered you.
Now every time you play, she sits beside me on the couch and explains your shots like she’s the coach. She tells me why your footwork is good. She tells me when you’re “in the zone.”
Last month after you won a tough match, she looked at me and said,
“Papa, she doesn’t smile a lot… but when she does, it feels real.”
That night was the first time in a long time that my daughter and I stayed up talking past her bedtime about pressure, about trying, about not needing to be loud to be strong.
You gave us a language we didn’t have before.
Thank you for that.
~ R.
#AlexEala 🇵🇭
nakakaloka yung mga fb posts na galit na galit sa korapsyon kasi hindi maasikaso nang tama sa pampublikong hospital (valid), tapos may magcocomment na inuuna kasi ang impeachment. KAYA NGA MAY IMPEACHMENT KASI POSIBLENG MAY KORAPSYON??? SANA GETS NYO JUSKO DI SYA FOR FUN LANG 😭