During my stay in US, I experienced this situation once. It is real!
Drivers there are very self disciplined, and compassionate towards others.
Not a cop in sight, it’s all self regulation. Someday, we need to reach that state.
🌳🚦 Swift Action, Safer Roads!
When a fallen tree obstructed the loop road from Akshardham towards ITO, the dedicated team of Madhu Vihar Circle sprang into action! 👏
The obstruction was promptly cleared, restoring smooth traffic flow and ensuring the safety of commuters.
👏 Kudos to our traffic warriors for their swift response and unwavering commitment to keeping Delhi moving safely!
#DelhiTrafficPolice #DelhiPolice #PublicSafety #TrafficManagement #KeepingDelhiMoving
🚨 2 दिन हो चुके हैं — अब जवाब कौन देगा?
मेरे साथ Haridwar Railway Station पर मारपीट, मोबाइल छीनने के प्रयास और जान से मारने की धमकी की शिकायत किए हुए 2 दिन हो चुके हैं।
लेकिन Railway की तरफ से अब तक न कोई फोन, न कोई स्पष्ट जवाब, न कोई Action Taken Report।
❓ आखिर कार्रवाई क्या हुई?
❓ Railway जवाब क्यों नहीं दे रहा?
❓ जवाब कौन देगा और जिम्मेदारी किसकी है?
❓ क्या शिकायत करने वाले यात्री की सुरक्षा Railway की जिम्मेदारी नहीं है?
माननीय रेल मंत्री जी @AshwiniVaishnaw, क्या आपके मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में आने के बाद भी एक यात्री को अपनी शिकायत पर जवाब के लिए इंतजार करना पड़ेगा?
@RailMinIndia@RailwaySeva@RPF_INDIA @GRP_Haridwar
अब जवाब चाहिए। कार्रवाई चाहिए। जवाबदेही चाहिए।
#Railway #PassengerSafety #Haridwar #RailwayComplaint
I love my India.
This is Krishna Chamankar.
His car crashed into vehicles that were standing at a signal.
- 1 woman was killed. She had 2 children. Her husband suffered fractures and was hospitalised.
- He hit 3 autorickshaws and injured their drivers.
- He was arrested.
- The family of the deceased went to the police station to demand strict action. But there wasn’t a hint of remorse on his face, nor did he offer an apology.
- He was produced before a magistrate.
He was granted bail on a cash bond of ₹15,000.
If you want to live peacefully in India
- Avoid roadrages
- Avoid teaching civic sense to strangers on road
- Avoid public transport
- Avoid discussing politics in public place
- Say sorry with folded hand and move on
People have became impatient and violent specially here.
This is the new epidemic which no one is talking about
रुड़की रेलवे स्टेशन, प्लेटफॉर्म नंबर 1 पर कैटरिंग स्टॉल पर पानी की Overcharging की जा रही है
पहले ₹20 का लोकल पानी दिया गया और कहा गया कि Rail Neer उपलब्ध नहीं है। जब मैंने कहा कि पैकेज्ड ड्रिंकिंग वॉटर ₹14 में मिलना चाहिए, तब Rail Neer निकाला गया और कहा गया—₹14 का मिलेगा, लेकिन “गर्म” मिलेगा।
सवाल सिर्फ ₹6 का नहीं है। सवाल रेलवे की जवाबदेही का है।
कई वर्षों से ट्रेनों और रेलवे स्टेशनों पर ओवरचार्जिंग की शिकायतें सामने आती रही हैं। यात्री शिकायत करता है → ट्वीट करता है → जवाब आता है “We are sorry for the inconvenience” → “Action has been taken”…
लेकिन क्या यही पूरा समाधान है?
अगर यह समस्या बार-बार हो रही है, तो रेलवे ऐसा स्थायी सिस्टम क्यों नहीं बनाता जिससे ओवरचार्जिंग करने वाले स्टॉल संचालकों पर वास्तविक और प्रभावी कार्रवाई हो और ऐसी घटनाएं दोबारा न हों?
क्या रेलवे सिर्फ “Tweet-Tweet” का खेल खेलता रहेगा, या यात्रियों को वास्तविक राहत देने के लिए कोई IMPACTFUL ACTION भी होगा?
@RailMinIndia@IRCTCofficial@RailwaySeva
#Railway #Overcharging #RailNeer #IndianRailways #PassengerRights
Nothing will happen. If railways really wanted to control overcharging for food, they could ask you to buy it from irctc app instead of cash. @AshwiniVaishnaw@narendramodi
मेरी शिकायत को 24 घंटे से अधिक समय हो चुका है। Haridwar Railway Station, Platform No. 2 पर मेरे साथ कथित मारपीट, मोबाइल छीनने के प्रयास और जान से मारने की धमकी की शिकायत मैंने evidence के साथ की थी।
लेकिन अब तक:
❌ Railway/RPF/GRP की तरफ से मुझे कोई फोन नहीं आया
❌ कोई SMS/official update नहीं मिला
❌ कोई Action Taken Report नहीं दी गई
❌ मुझे यह तक नहीं बताया गया कि आरोपियों के खिलाफ क्या कार्रवाई हुई
आखिर Railway कर क्या रहा है?
क्या किसी यात्री के साथ Railway premises में हमला और जान से मारने की धमकी की शिकायत पर कार्रवाई के लिए किसी बड़ी घटना का इंतजार किया जा रहा है?
सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सवाल — क्या CCTV footage सुरक्षित कर ली गई है? क्योंकि समय बीतने के साथ महत्वपूर्ण evidence के प्रभावित होने की आशंका रहती है।
@RailMinIndia@RailwaySeva@RPF_INDIA @GRP_Haridwar
24+ घंटे हो चुके हैं। अब Railway बताए — इस मामले में अब तक क्या कार्रवाई हुई?
मैं इस मामले में स्पष्ट और लिखित Action Taken Report चाहता हूं।
#Railway #Haridwar #PassengerSafety #RailwayComplaint
Municipalities are so bad that they give tenders for road construction, cleaning etc but contractors in collusion with Municipal Officers take money without doing the job.
Then Municipal Corporations cry we have no money.
Horrible customer service. engineer visited for minor leakage, removed pipes, made geyser unusable, took 400 rupees. Today got a call that the part can't be replaced. Same model still selling in market.
Net - pay 400 rupees to make geyser unusable. Well done @AOSmithin
#Sensex#CAS close down by more than 450 points! Efficient price discovery! Entire day Sensex lowest level was 76460 and price discovery at 76152, It is a joke! 76200 call moved from 500 to 0. Enjoy the Casino...
The answer lies in your tweet itself.
Why would they not want to work according to the constitution, that's what they took oath for and get paid for. If they can't keep up with that oath, you quit.
My friend's father is a retired IPS, he did that, so I can't say its doable
As a daughter of a senior police officer, I know things that 99% of other Indians don't.
Indian Police is like a Dhol.
They get beaten from both sides.
If they work honestly and according to the constitution then the Politicians bash them.
And if they work according to the Politicians then the common people bash them.
At the end, they're just left with shame regret and guilt.
@dwivedimk_ias like your proactive approach. You can plan a multi-level parking which will release a lot of open space. Blocking all traffic from inner circle - may lead to jamming outer circle.
No doubt more walking and recreation space is needed.
At least once every person in NCR would have visited Connaught Place. I need your advise:
1. Can we make inner circle of CP vehicle free?. People can walk around freely like on some mall roads or central areas in foreign cities.
2. Should we do it for full day or do it from 6 pm to midnight in summers and 11 am to 4 pm in winters?
3. Some different timing for weekends?
4. What kind of activities would you prefer in Central Park and inner circle during no vehicle slots.
Positive suggestions would be appreciated.
Overcharging is rampant in Indian railways for food. @AshwiniVaishnaw If the problem is so chronic and still authorities want you to complain, it means they aren't serious about solving it. I had paid 150 rupees for a thali which is 80 as per online menu.
Shocking incident on Train No. 19726 Amrit Bharat Express! 🚆
A passenger allegedly asked for a food bill after his meal, but instead of getting the bill, several pantry staff members allegedly confronted and assaulted him.
@IRCTCofficial@RailMadad
Happened in Haryana a while back. By the late 2010s everything moved online, and sarkari work was a breeze. Post-COVID, nothing worked. So I went down to the RTO (Intl Drivers Licence) and was told "touts also need work." They literally went backwards to preserve corruption.