Bo bo talaga tong si Ortega. Kulang sa comprehension. Kaya nga confidential. Kaya ako hindi ako boboto sa kandidatong kulang sa comprehension. Simpleng salitang confidential hindi maintindihan. Mga gung gong!
Deputy Majority Leader Francisco Paolo Ortega V said apparent “relatives” of Mary Grace Piattos along with a mobile phone brand namesake were among supposed recipients of confidential funds in his review of evidence in the impeachment of Vice President Sara Duterte.
READ MORE: https://t.co/U7XEkL3778
@inquirerdotnet Ambo bo talaga netong si Ortega. Mukhang baboy ang tengena. Kaya nga confidential. Nag aral ka ba? Bumalik ka nga sa elementary, tang na.
Bo bo talaga tong si Ortega. Kulang sa comprehension. Kaya nga confidential. Kaya ako hindi ako boboto sa kandidatong kulang sa comprehension. Simpleng salitang confidential hindi maintindihan. Mga gung gong!
HOUSE LEADER UNCOVERS MORE 'CHICHIRYA' NAMES LINKED TO VP DUTERTE’S CONFIDENTIAL FUNDS
House Deputy Majority Leader and La Union 1st District Rep. Paolo Ortega revealed that new findings from the impeachment complaint against Vice President Sara Duterte show additional questionable names linked to the disbursement of confidential funds.
According to annexes attached to the complaint, two more names resembling Mary Grace Piattos have surfaced—Pia Piatos-Lim and Renan Piatos. Unlike Mary Grace, their surnames contain only one 'T.'
"Grabe naman ang 'special treatment' sa pamilya Piattos. May Mary Grace Piattos, may Pia Piatos-Lim, may Renan Piatos. Ano bang meron sa kanila at parang qualified silang lahat makatanggap ng confidential funds?" Ortega said on Thursday, March 6.
He also flagged another suspicious name on the list: "Xiaome Ocho," which appears to be a play on a Xiaomi cellphone model from 2018.
"Ang akala natin, isang pangalan lang ang katawa-tawa sa listahan ng confidential funds recipients. Pero mukhang may buong pamilya na ng 'Piattos' at pati isang cellphone model na nakasama," Ortega added.
Like Mary Grace Piattos, Ortega said the names Pia Piatos-Lim, Renan Piatos, and Xiaome Ocho do not exist in birth, marriage, or death records from the Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA).
"Sana hindi naman nila ipinambili ng isang warehouse ng chichirya ang pondong ito. Pero ang mas nakakabahala, hindi natin alam kung saan talaga ito napunta," he warned.
The impeachment complaint, which the House of Representatives has already transmitted to the Senate for trial, includes PSA certifications dated December 8 and 11, 2024, analyzing the list of confidential fund recipients.
According to PSA findings, out of 1,992 names linked to the OVP’s confidential funds, only 670 had a match in PSA records. Meanwhile, 1,322 had no birth records, 1,456 had no marriage records (with only 536 possible matches), and 1,593 had no death records (with just 399 possible matches).
"Anong klase itong confidential funds disbursement na hindi natin matukoy kung totoong tao ba ang mga tumanggap?" Ortega asked. "Public funds ito, pero parang ginamit sa isang imaginary payroll."
These findings were detailed in a letter from National Statistician and Civil Registrar General Claire Dennis Mapa to Manila 3rd District Rep. Joel Chua, chairman of the House Committee on Good Government and Public Accountability.
The name Mary Grace Piattos first surfaced in a House Quad Comm hearing, where Commission on Audit (COA) documents revealed that she signed an acknowledgment receipt on December 30, 2022.
Her unusual name—blending a well-known café and a popular snack brand—became symbolic of the OVP's questionable confidential fund disbursements.
That transaction was part of the ₱125 million in confidential funds that were allegedly spent in just 11 days.
Given these new findings, Ortega said Vice President Duterte must provide clear answers when she presents her defense at the impeachment trial.
"Sino ang Pia Piatos-Lim, Renan Piatos, at Mary Grace Piattos? Sino si Xiaomi Ocho? Paano ginamit ang confidential funds na sinasabing napunta sa kanila?" Ortega asked.
He added: "She needs to explain who exactly makes up this 'Budol Gang' when she presents her defense at the impeachment trial."
More importantly, Ortega vowed to uncover the real beneficiaries of the OVP's ₱125 million confidential funds.
"We will continue reviewing the documents attached to the impeachment complaint to expose more members of this 'Budol Gang,'" he said. "The public deserves the truth. Hindi tayo dapat pumayag na ganito na lang, na parang walang nangyari sa napakalaking budol gamit ang confidential funds."
@iMPACTPH2019 Bo bo talaga tong si Ortega. Kulang sa comprehension. Kaya nga confidential. Kaya ako hindi ako boboto sa kandidatong kulang sa comprehension. Simpleng salitang confidential hindi maintindihan. Mga gung gong!
The most stu pid survey. First, meron bang subject sa survey na hindi pabor sa WPS? Wala! Pero may 20% daw. Kabo bohan. Second, walang kandidato na hindi isinusulong ang karapatan natin sa WPS. Bo bo talaga itong si Tarriela. That survey is plain propaganda. Mga gung gong!
I would like to congratulate the National Task Force for the West Philippine Sea, led by National Security Adviser Sec. Eduardo Año, for its whole of nation approach in significantly raising awareness among Filipino voters about the importance of supporting candidates who advocate for the Philippines' sovereign rights in the West Philippine Sea. This is particularly crucial in distinguishing them from candidates who remain silent or, worse, support China's position. We have made remarkable progress, increasing from 7 out of 10 Filipinos to 8 out of 10 who refuse to back any pro-China candidates. I am optimistic that the upcoming May elections will serve as a litmus test, showcasing the true patriotism of the Filipino people in ensuring that our fight for the West Philippine Sea is sustained for future generations.
@jaytaryela The most stu pid survey. First, meron bang subject sa survey na hindi pabor sa WPS? Wala! Pero may 20% daw. Kabo bohan. Second, walang kandidato na hindi isinusulong ang karapatan natin sa WPS. Bo bo talaga itong si Tarriela. That survey is plain propaganda. Mga gung gong!