Now that the budget bill has passed Congress, we can see what the projections look like for deficits, government debt, and debt service expenses. In brief, the bill is expected to lead to spending of about $7 trillion a year with inflows of about $5 trillion a year, so the debt, which is now about 6x of the money taken in, 100 percent of GDP, and about $230,000 per American family, will rise over ten years to about 7.5x the money taken in, 130 percent of GDP, and $425,000 per family. That will increase interest and principal payments on the debt from about $10 trillion ($1 trillion in interest, $9 trillion in principal) to about $18 trillion (of which $2 trillion is interest payments), which will lead to either a big squeezing out (and cutting off) of spending and/or unimaginable tax increases, or a lot of printing and devaluing of money and pushing interest rates to unattractively low levels. This printing and devaluing is not good for those holding bonds as a storehold of wealth, and what’s bad for bonds and US credit markets is bad for everyone because the US Treasury market is the backbone of all capital markets, which are the backbones of our economic and social conditions. Unless this path is soon rectified to bring the budget deficit from roughly 7% of GDP to about 3% by making adjustments to spending, taxes, and interest rates, big, painful disruptions will likely occur.
Tiga skill yang menurut gue bakal kasih ROI tinggi dalam waktu cepat, dan bakal terus compounding seiring perkembangan AI:
- Data structures & algorithms -- biar nggak cuma tahu cara pakai tools AI, tapi ngerti cara apa yang efisien.
- System design -- supaya paham gimana bikin sistem kompleks denga solusi scalable yang bisa survive perubahan teknologi.
- Debugging & critical thinking -- biar klo ada sesuatu yang salah lo tau kenapa.
dan buat yang masih kuliah atau baru lulus 👉🏻
pilih satu domain spesialis (healthcare, climate tech, edtech, dll). Dalemin banget, lalu pecahin masalah besar di situ.
you're entering the field at the exact moment when AI is creating more opportunities, not fewer. your career edge is the intersection of what AI can't automate and what industries desperately need solved.
@jurnal_ekuitas@curiousniff@pluang_id Mau nanya bang, untuk product yg back to back contract, misal worst case scenario pluang bangkrut, apakah saham yg dibeli atas nama kita dan disimpan di bank kustodian, tetap bisa kita jual?
Gimana nasib Indo tech talents?
Jawabannya:
> Kabur dari tech.
> Kabur dari Indonesia.
My insights from ex-GoTo, Bukalapak, Traveloka tech workers 🧵
https://t.co/hNeUW8gbl3
Di China modal $6 juta udah bisa bikin DeepSeek, aplikasi AI setara ChatGPT. Di Indonesia investasi $200 juta cuma jadi aplikasi jualan alat pakan ikan berujung fraud. Malah ada jg yg IPO $1.5 miliar, tp tiga tahun kemudian bisnisnya malah tutup.
Clearly money is not the problem
Kenapa banyak startup Indonesia gagal?
Jawabannya:
> Indo businesses don't care about tech.
> Indo consumers have low purchasing power.
My raw reflections setelah 1 thn mencoba bangun startup di Indo ⬇️