He’s like Ali Shariati of Iran, Muhammad Iqbal of Pakistan, or Malik Bennabi of Algeria, but many Malaysians don’t know his works except for some elitist academicians. Most of his disciples’re veteran Malay professors. He died on the night of the Quran revelation. Khitamuhu misk.
ISTAC was his brainchild, supported and funded by Anwar Ibrahim. Syed Naquib was Anwar's shaykh in many ways. Once Anwar Ibrahim's star fell with Mohammad Mahathir, Syed Naquib suffered from it too. He was kicked out of ISTAC, in fact with police force. One of the big L's of M. Mahathir's career.
Allah have mercy on him.
I was on a train and a pregnant woman was asking for a seat. I offered mine, but she said she couldn’t sit there because it was in the center and she was already feeling nauseous and suffocated. So she asked a guy at the corner. He said, “You can sit on my lap.” Before anyone could react, a grandma behind him tapped his shoulder and said, “Then I’ll sit on YOUR lap.” She sat on his lap, the pregnant woman took the grandma’s seat, and the entire train witnessed instant justice delivered by a 70-year-old legend.
Menerbitkan: Sang syahid dari Beit Hanoun — penembak jitu pemberani Ahmad Sweilam.
وَلَا تَحْسَبَنَّ الَّذِينَ قُتِلُوا فِي سَبِيلِ اللَّهِ أَمْوَاتًا ۚ بَلْ أَحْيَاءٌ عِندَ رَبِّهِمْ يُرْزَقُونَ
“Janganlah kamu mengira bahwa orang-orang yang gugur di jalan Allah itu mati; mereka hidup di sisi Tuhannya dan mendapat rezeki.”
(QS. Ali ‘Imran: 169) 🇵🇸🤲
#FreePalestine #Gaza #Syuhada #BeitHanoun
DIYAT
Sayang sekali isu ini tidak begitu disensasikan di media mahupun media sosial, berkenaan aspirasi Menteri Hal Ehwal Agama, YB Senator Dr Zulkifli untuk meneliti cadangan Perlaksanaan Sistem Diyat di Malaysia.
Secara ringkasnya Diyat adalah bayaran pampasan yang ...
“I got martyred.”
How heavy those words are, Ahmad.
Your final message still lingers — I cannot move past it.
We miss seeing your face… hearing your voice.
Mufti Menk’s 2011 Ramadan series on the Stories of the Prophets (AS) is truly one of the best when it comes to detailed insights into the lives of the Anbiya. That series was absolutely goated.
We need to have an honest conversation about why Malaysian Indians are so often targeted by Indonesians, when most political or cultural disputes are actually with Malays. So much hostility towards darker skin people?? Is that why you people are busy k!lling the Papuans?
Judge Collin Sequerah has begun delivering his verdict. #1MDB
- so far, has found the four abuse of charges were not faulty and that Najib was not prejudiced in the trial
- multiple witnesses described Low as close to Najib who gave directions to 1MDB officials on his behalf