nyoba ngeLeetcode pakai Swift lagi, ternyata udah banyak yg lupa karena terakhir pakai Swift 3 tahun lalu
- declare variable pakai keyword "var"
- String dan Character itu beda, perlu convert dulu
- nggk ada String.padStart kyk di JS
- str.reversed() belum fully ngembaliin String
I'm joining Apple Developer Program!
So user worldwide can download and purchase my app
$99/year is a bit much, but i have so many idea that I want to try
this is gonna be exciting!
Opus recommend me this channel for learning iOS development and I found it true
he talk about news and development specifically on iOS
I just learn many interesting thing here, subscribed!
https://t.co/W1Gc1upUTZ
TIL there is tool called BitRig, created by ex SwiftUI team at Apple that have speciality in building an iOS app from development until live on App Store
Kinda like Cursor, but using our own agent API Key + $25/mo for full feature
Hari-hari brainstorming ide sama Opus, salah satu perkataannya yang menarik adalah
"we use AI" itu nggk bisa dijadikan value proposition di app kita lagi, sama halnya kayak "cloud-based" yang udah jadi hal yang lumrah
Agree with this, i miss mentoring an intern 🫂
When I still in colleague I've 3 internship already and it really helps shaping me the way I become right now
Seeing internships become fewer at many tech companies tells me a bunch of stuff:
1. No plans to convert a year out. You run internships when you know a year later you’ll do new grad hiring
2. Not enough capacity for mentoring. Interns need at least one mentor - which takes time away from an eng doing whatever they do. On larger teams there’s more “slack” time. On small teams, rarely
3. Team dynamics less important. Interns really boost morale on teams - found this underrated, always.
4. Career growth not important. Mentoring interns grows that mentorship skill that is (used to be?) important for seniors.
Food for thought on all
Karena sudah subscribe Cursor Pro, gw akhirnya dapat juga akses ke Grok Bot 😃
Use case gw adalah minta dia ngewatch job posting big company tiap hari kayak gini
Terus apa pasang apply otomatis? Nggak, karena kalau apply menurut gw harus lewat referral
https://t.co/QEZVkiu185
Keren, di device Apple ternyata ada built-in AI model yg namanya Apple Foundation Models (AFM)
Jadi kita bisa bikin AI-powered app gratis dan offline tanpa perlu pakai model luar kyk Opus & Grok
Kekurangannya cuma support device Apple terbaru dan tidak sepowerful frontier model
Mantap, tim gw dapat penghargaan sebagai salah satu tim terbaik di company waktu townhall kemarin dan dapat hadiah pin emas ini 😃
Jadi ingat dulu sempet ada masa gw harus ngehandle web, Android, dan iOS sendiri 🥲
BTW is this mean promotion and more bonus soon? 👀