Get ready to groove, warm up, and cool down with Fimbo Vibes at the NSSF Kampala Hills Run 2025!
Join us this Sunday, 2nd November at Kololo Independence Grounds (6am) for an unforgettable fitness and dance experience! Buy your kit now while they last.
As the financial year comes to an end, we are here to serve you with your provisional & final income tax return, presumptive tax return, directors return and any other tax matters you may need.
3. Post-Resolution: After the matter is resolved, taxpayers can either apply for a refund of the 30% tax paid or use the payment to offset other outstanding tax liabilities, depending on the case outcome. 4/4
URA introduced a new payment basis for the 30% tax assessed in matters before the Tax Appeals Tribunal. This effects Sec 15 (1) of the TAT Act, which requires taxpayers to pay the greater of 30% of the tax assessed or the part of the tax not in dispute, before the hearing. 1/4
2. Application of Payment: The payment will not be applied against any outstanding tax liability until the matter is resolved by the Tax Appeals Tribunal. 3/4
#URAPublicNotice alert!
We have updated the URA Web portal (website) to include a provision for easy payment of the 30% tax assessed or that part of the tax not in dispute, whichever is greater as provided for in section 15(1) of the Tax Appeals Tribunal Act.
Now, you can generate a Payment Registration Number (PRN) by selecting "30% TAT payment" under "Basis of payment" on the payment registration page of the URA website.
See notice for details.
#FfeBanno
#TaxMchuzi