Beberapa orang suruh saya ulas kes Zayn Rayyan. Tapi saya rasa biarlah pihak penyiasat yang terlatih kendalikan kes ini.
Cumanya, saya setuju dengan tweets di bawah ini.
Caring for special needs children while a family is poor, definitely not easy.
Saya pernah handle anak autism yang main tahi sendiri.
Saya pernah handle anak autism yang “super angry” (I suspect he got ODD). Dia takleh control marah dia dan tarik nipple saya. Sakit gila 😭 Refleks action, saya tertolak kepala dia sampai jatuh. Because I was in shock and pain and it feels like a sexual assault (walaupun it’s not).
A pregnant teacher got kicked and punched by the kids.
These kids deserve special education and attention they need. The parents who care for these kids need support.
Hanya sebahagian sahaja ibu bapa yang mampu hantar anak ke pusat terapi. I believe mostly can’t afford 🥲
But on the therapy centre side, the work, equipmemt, training needed to operate the centre is not cheap. And they usually will hire someone with at least degree in special needs/psychology/etc. How much should the teachers get paid? Most therapists/teachers are underpaid especially when the centre charge low price for parents.
And one class got 1 teacher and 1 assistant. 7 students. Imagine the cost of hiring and how much they should charge parents.
Saya pernah dibayar bawah RM2k sebagai special needs teacher. Centre tu mmg charge parents bawah RM1k. Apa kesan dia? Centre kena ambil BANYAK students. Imagine 3 cikgu 14 budak. Pastu kena pressure cari students lagi kena cukupkan 20. Tak sampai 3 bulan, berhenti. Kenapa? Bcs I see the burnt out teachers treating kids like animals. And I’m afraid I might become one.
Faham tak isu dia sangatlah rumit. Parents desperate need help. Tapi dorang tak mampu. Service provider pula perlukan kos tinggi untuk buka pusat terapi. Tapi tak boleh caj mahal sebab parents tak mampu. Lepastu bayar gaji rendah untuk cikgu dengan burden yang tinggi.
1 teacher should only handle 3 special needs kids in order for the class to run smooth. And depending on the students’ level. Some kids need to undergo one-to-one therapy session until they are ready for group class.
@FadhlinaSiddiq @anwaribrahim
Mohon YB ambil maklum isu ini… Pendidikan anak “normal” pun masih banyak perlu dibaiki apatah lagi anak special needs. I really hope these parents are given enough support.
P/s: whatever it is, I never condone any aggressive actions towards any kids (including special needs kids). But I believe, people might not know or confused or too stressed out and ignorant on the proper way to handle the behavior.
P/s/s: Edisi siasat pun tak boleh percaya sepenuhnya. Let the court decide. May the truth prevail.