There’s something special about someone who can talk about tense topics without needing to be right. They know there are multiple realities and perspectives. You feel safe fully expressing around them because their goal isn’t to prove you wrong.
Reminder:
Therapy isn’t magic.
It’s not something being done to someone. I’m not healing people with my guru powers.
Therapy is work the client and therapist do together. It’s a collaboration.
If people don’t want to do the work of change, therapy sessions won’t do anything
Antara sebab kenapa orang miskin tegar kekal miskin tegar (atau kenapa student susah nak berjimat). Sebab orang miskin tegar tak ada peti ais untuk simpan makanan, tak ada dapur untuk memasak, dan tak ada duit untuk beli barang basah secara pukal.
Pening.
More and more ladies datang dengan masalah vaginal discharge lepas guna pelbagai produk untuk miss V di pasaran
“Miss V lebih wangi, bersih, berbau harum dan husband melekat tkmau carik yang lain dah…yada yada yada”
I have to say this: for those working in the humanitarian & emergency contexts, especially with international humanitarian organizations; your work might bring satisfaction to you, but those of us at the receiving end of your work in most cases lose our dignity in the process.
the pain that comes with discovering that the person you regularly hold space for, has no desire to do that for you. they just want access to your energy without putting in the work to deserve that access. to realize your friend is not the type of friend your soul actually needs.
Female friendship is so ugh. I can’t even begin to explain. Deepest love I’ve ever experienced personally. It’s just people often value romantic love solely and it’s sad.
Sleep deprivation kills compassion.
Without sleep, we can’t process emotional information. The parts of our brain where we feel empathy don’t work as well. If we look at MRI scans of people after a night of no sleep, they have far less activity in empathy parts of the brain.
You are an incompetent parent if you think hitting your child = discipline.
You are the cause of trauma and various other mental health issues.
Idgaf if u try to pujuk them after hitting them this bad, you're still a shit parent. Instead of traumatising your kids, go fix urself